Maine Code § 5-17760
Service in the armed forces
Service credit for service in the United States Armed Forces is governed as follows. [PL 2003, c.
693, §3 (AMD).]
1. Service after becoming a member. A member is entitled to service credit for the period of
* * *
is limited to 5 years.
A. A member who is otherwise entitled to service credit for military leave may not be deprived of
these credits if the member's return to membership service is delayed beyond 90 days after the
member's separation from the service in the Armed Forces of the United States, under conditions
other than dishonorable, if the delay is caused by an illness or disability incurred in the service in
the armed forces. [PL 2003, c. 387, §3 (AMD).]
B. A member may not receive service credit for military leave beyond the end of the period of first
enlistment or induction or beyond 5 years from the date of original call to active duty in the armed
forces, whichever is less, unless:
(1) The member's return to active duty in the armed forces or the extension of the period of
service beyond 5 years is required by some mandatory provision; and
(2) The person presents proof of the return to or extension of service satisfactory to the board.
[PL 2003, c. 387, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (AMD).]
2. Service before becoming a member.
[PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (RP).]
3. Service before becoming member. A member who served as a full-time active duty member
of the United States Armed Forces before becoming a member and who separated from the armed
forces under conditions other than dishonorable is entitled under this subsection to purchase service
credit for the period of time that the member served in the armed forces by complying with the terms
and conditions of this subsection and the applicable provisions of subsection 4 or 5. Service credit
under this subsection is limited to 4 years.
A. A member may purchase service credit at the cost set forth in subsection 4 if the member has
at least 15 years of creditable service at the time of retirement, the member makes payment as
required under subsection 4 and the member:
(1) Began membership prior to January 1, 1976;
(2) Served in the United States Armed Forces during any federally recognized period of
conflict; or
(3) Was awarded an Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, a Combat Action Ribbon, a Combat
Infantry Badge or any other campaign or expeditionary medal and the receipt of such a medal
would allow the member to be considered "preference eligible" under 5 United States Code,
Section 2108(3)(A). A member described in this subparagraph is entitled to purchase service
credit at the cost set forth in subsection 4 only if a cost subsidy for that member's service credit
has been paid to the State Employee and Teacher Retirement Program as provided in subsection
6. [PL 2021, c. 548, §20 (AMD).]
B. A member may purchase service credit at the cost set forth in subsection 5 if the member has at
least 5 years of creditable service at the time of retirement and the member makes payment as
required under subsection 5. [PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (NEW).]
C. For purposes of this subsection, "federally recognized period of conflict" means World War I,
April 6, 1917 to November 11, 1918 or to March 31, 1920 if service was in Russia; World War II,
December 7, 1941 to December 31, 1946; the Korean Conflict, June 27, 1950 to January 31, 1955;
the Vietnam War, August 5, 1964 to May 7, 1975 and the period beginning on February 28, 1961
and ending on May 7, 1975 in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during
that period; and the Persian Gulf War, August 7, 1990 to the date that the United States Government
recognizes as the end of the Persian Gulf War. [PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 548, §20 (AMD).]
4. Members qualified for credit at subsidized cost. A member qualified under subsection 3 to
purchase service credit at the cost set forth in this subsection is entitled to service credit upon payment
of back contributions under section 17713, subsection 2. Upon complete payment of back
contributions, the member must be granted service credit for the period of time for which payment is
made. Upon making partial payment, the member must be granted service credit on a pro rata basis in
accordance with rules adopted by the board.
[PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (NEW).]
5. Members qualified for credit at actuarial cost. A member qualified under subsection 3 to
purchase service credit at the cost set forth in this subsection is entitled to service credit if the member
pays into the Members' Contribution Fund an amount that, together with regular interest on that amount,
is the actuarial equivalent, at the effective date of the retirement benefit, of the portion of the retirement
benefit based on the additional creditable service.
A. Payment must be made before any retirement benefit becomes effective for that member. [PL
2003, c. 693, §3 (NEW).]
B. Payment may be made to the retirement system by a single direct payment or by annual direct
payments in accordance with section 17701, subsection 4. [PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (NEW).]
C. A person who purchases service credit under this subsection and who subsequently, without
inclusion of the purchased service credit and prior to retirement, becomes qualified for service
credit at the cost set forth in subsection 4 is entitled to purchase the service credit under section
17713, subsection 2 and to receive a refund of the amount paid under this subsection that exceeds
the cost to purchase the service credit under section 17713. A person who would have been
qualified to purchase service credit under subsection 4 prior to retirement if a timely appropriation
had been made under subsection 6 is entitled to a refund under this subsection even if the person
becomes qualified after retirement. [PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 693, §3 (NEW).]
6. Cost subsidy for certain award recipients; annual report. A recipient of an award described
* * *