Maine Code § 5-17103
Duties of the board of trustees
In addition to other duties set out in this Part, the board shall have the following duties. [PL 1985,
c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
1. Operation of retirement system. The board shall have responsibility for the proper operation
* * *
3. Meeting. The board shall meet as it determines necessary for the transaction of such business
as may properly come before it.
[PL 2017, c. 88, §11 (AMD).]
4. Rules. Subject to the limitations of this Part, and subject to the requirements of chapter 375,
subchapter II, to the extent those requirements are applicable, the board shall, from time to time,
establish rules for the administration of the funds created by this Part and for the transaction of business,
including rules establishing the requirements for a beneficiary to qualify as a full-time student.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
5. Determination of employee. In all cases of doubt, the board shall determine whether any
person is an employee.
[PL 1985, c. 801, §§5, 7 (NEW).]
6. Rights, credits, privileges and membership eligibility; decisions. The board shall in all cases
make the final and determining administrative decision in all matters affecting the rights, credits and
privileges of all members of all programs of the retirement system whether in participating local
districts or in the state service. The board shall also in all cases make the final and determining
administrative decision on membership eligibility based on employee membership elections as reported
by the employer pursuant to section 17054-A, the applicable retirement system laws and rules and the
requirements of the Internal Revenue Code and United States Treasury regulations applicable to
governmental qualified defined benefit plans. The board otherwise has no jurisdiction to hear a matter
or make an administrative decision regarding a claim of an employee of a local plan for which
membership is optional pursuant to section 18252, if that claim applies to a time when the employee
was not a member of the retirement system.
Whenever the board finds that, because of an error or omission on the part of the employer of a member
or retired member, a member or retired member is required to make a payment or payments to the
retirement system, the board may waive payment of all or part of the amount due from the member or
retired member. In these instances of recovery of overpayments from members of the retirement
system, the retirement system is governed by section 17054, subsection 3.
[PL 2021, c. 548, §10 (AMD).]
6-A. Communication between the board and members of the retirement system.
Communications between the board and members of the retirement system are governed by this
subsection.
A. The board shall make all members aware of the requirements in law or rule and any changes to
these requirements governing retirees, disability benefits and any other benefits provided by the
retirement system. All retirement information provided to retirement system members must be
provided by highly competent individuals well-trained and knowledgeable about the benefits and
requirements of the retirement system in both law and rules, including requirements to qualify for
disability retirement, and including information provided by individuals representing participating
local districts to members. The board shall provide applicants for retirement or disability status
with materials summarizing the most significant requirements and restrictions in state laws and
rules to include, at a minimum, retirement benefits, postretirement employment and responsibilities
of retirees. These materials must be clearly written in simple and understandable terms. [PL 2009,
c. 322, §3 (NEW).]
B. In the event that a member requests to retire before normal retirement age, it is the primary
responsibility of the retirement system to ensure through all feasible means that the member is
informed of all the restrictions related to early retirement. [PL 2009, c. 322, §3 (NEW).]
* * *