Maine Code § 5-1668
Temporary curtailment of allotments
Whenever it appears to the Commissioner of Administrative and Financial Services that the
anticipated income and other available funds of the State will not be sufficient to meet the expenditures
authorized by the Legislature, the commissioner shall so report in writing to the Governor, and shall
send a copy of the report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House and the majority
and minority leaders of the Senate and House. After receiving the report, the Governor may temporarily
curtail allotments equitably so that expenditures will not exceed the anticipated income and other
available funds. No allotment may be terminated pursuant to this section. Any curtailment of allotments
must, insofar as practicable, be made consistent with the intent of the Legislature in authorizing these
expenditures. [PL 1991, c. 780, Pt. Y, §49 (AMD).]
The Governor shall immediately upon the curtailment of any allotment, notify the President of the
Senate and the Speaker of the House and the majority and minority leaders of the Senate and House of
the specific allotments curtailed, the extent of curtailment of each allotment and the effect of each
curtailment on the objects and purposes of the program so affected. [PL 1975, c. 771, §77-A (NEW).]