Maine Code § 5-1582
Handling appropriations
Appropriations to any state department or agency do not become available for expenditure until
allotted upon the basis of the work program duly approved by the Governor as provided. [PL 2005, c.
12, Pt. T, §1 (AMD).]
1. New or expanded programs. A state department may not establish a new program or expand
an existing program beyond the scope of the program already established, recognized and approved by
the Legislature until the program and the method of financing are submitted to the Department of
Administrative and Financial Services, Bureau of the Budget for evaluation and recommendation to the
Legislature and until the funds are made available for the program by the Legislature.
[PL 2005, c. 12, Pt. T, §1 (NEW).]
2. Significant action recommended by State Budget Officer. The Department of Administrative
and Financial Services, Bureau of the Budget shall inform the joint standing committee of the
Legislature having jurisdiction over appropriations and financial affairs, through the Office of Fiscal
and Program Review, of significant action recommended by the bureau in the performance of assigned
budget responsibilities.
[PL 2005, c. 12, Pt. T, §1 (NEW).]
3. Personal Services funding. The total number of positions and the costs appropriated or
allocated in any program may not, during any fiscal year, vary either from the positions included in
computing the total dollars appropriated or allocated for Personal Services or in the specific cost of
each position upon which the appropriations and allocations are based. This subsection does not apply
to positions funded by the Maine Military Authority Enterprise Fund. The State Budget Officer shall
take the action necessary to ensure compliance with this section except as provided for in this section
and section 1583-B.
[PL 2005, c. 12, Pt. T, §1 (NEW).]
4. Use of savings; personal services funds. Savings accrued from unused funding of employee
benefits may not be used to increase services provided by employees. Accrued salary savings generated
within an appropriation or allocation for Personal Services may be used for the payment of nonrecurring
Personal Services costs only within the account where the savings exist. Accrued savings generated
from vacant positions within a General Fund account's appropriation for Personal Services may be used
to offset Personal Services shortfalls in other General Fund accounts that occur as a direct result of
Personal Services appropriation reductions for projected vacancies, and accrued savings generated
within a Highway Fund account's allocations for Personal Services may be used to offset Personal
Services shortfalls in other Highway Fund accounts that occur as a direct result of Personal Services
allocation reductions for projected vacancies; except that the transfer of such accrued savings is subject
to review by the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over appropriations and
financial affairs. Costs related to acting capacity appointments and emergency, unbudgeted overtime
for which it is impractical to budget in advance may be used with the approval of the appointing
authority. Other actions such as retroactive compensation for reclassifications or reallocations and
retroactive or one-time settlements related to arbitrator or court decisions must be recommended by the
department or agency head and approved by the State Budget Officer. Salary and employee benefits
savings may not be used to fund recurring Personal Services actions either in the account where the
savings exist or in another account. At the close of each fiscal year, except for the forest protection
unit account within the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry, the Disproportionate
Share - Riverview Psychiatric Center and the Disproportionate Share - Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center
accounts within the Department of Health and Human Services and the Chief Medical Examiner
account within the Department of the Attorney General, any unexpended General Fund Personal
Services appropriations to executive branch agencies including accounts that are authorized to carry
unexpended balances forward must lapse to the Salary Plan program, General Fund account in the
Department of Administrative and Financial Services.
[PL 2021, c. 29, Pt. L, §1 (AMD).]