Maine Code § 5-1543
Disbursements; exceptions
Money may not be drawn from the State Treasury except in accordance with appropriations duly
authorized by law. Every disbursement from the State Treasury must be upon the authorization of the
State Controller and the Treasurer of State, as evidenced by their facsimile signatures, except that the
Treasurer of State may authorize interbank and intrabank transfers for purposes of pooled investments.
Disbursements must be in the form of a check or an electronic transfer of funds against a designated
bank or trust company acting as a depository of the State Government. [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. A, §9
(RPR).]
The State Controller and the Treasurer of State are authorized to issue rules, policies or procedures
to limit the number of disbursements made for less than $5. [PL 1993, c. 410, Pt. UU, §1 (NEW).]
Notwithstanding the foregoing paragraph, the Commissioner of Labor is authorized to prepare and
sign warrants for the payment of benefits to eligible unemployed persons and allowances to persons
eligible under federally sponsored human resources development programs that authorize the
Department of Labor to designate the recipients of allowances from federal funds granted or allocated
to the department under these programs, which warrants, upon being delivered to the payee, become a
check against a designated bank or trust company acting as a depository of the State Government. The
authority of the commissioner to prepare and sign the warrants is limited solely to the payment of
benefits to eligible unemployed persons and to allowances to persons eligible under these federal
programs. The facsimile signature of the commissioner who is leaving office is valid until a new
signature plate for the signature authorized has been obtained for the commissioner's successor. [PL
1995, c. 462, Pt. B, §2 (AMD).]
Notwithstanding the foregoing paragraphs, the treasurer of the 3 Indian school committees is
authorized to prepare and sign warrants for the payment of Indian school payrolls and bills. [PL 1973,
c. 571, §3-A (NEW); PL 1973, c. 625, §29 (NEW).]