Maine Code § 5-11007
Manner and scope of review
1. Schedule. The court, upon request or its own motion, shall set a schedule for the filing of briefs
by the parties and for oral argument.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
2. Review by court. Except where otherwise provided by statute or constitutional right, review
shall be conducted by the court without a jury.
3. Judgment. The court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of
fact, except that, with respect to a timely appeal by an individual of a denial of a disability determination
by a hearing officer pursuant to sections 17106-A and 17106-B, the court shall review the matter de
novo.
[PL 2021, c. 277, §10 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 277, §45 (AFF).]
4. Decision. The court may:
A. Affirm the decision of the agency; [PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
B. Remand the case for further proceedings, findings of fact or conclusions of law or direct the
agency to hold such proceedings or take such action as the court deems necessary; or [PL 1977,
c. 551, §3 (NEW).]
C. Reverse or modify the decision if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by bias or error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion. [PL 1977, c. 551, §3
(NEW).]