Maine Code § 5-11001
Right to review
1. Agency action. Except where a statute provides for direct review or review of a pro forma
judicial decree by the Supreme Judicial Court or where judicial review is specifically precluded or the
issues therein limited by statute, any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled
to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter. Preliminary,
procedural, intermediate or other nonfinal agency action shall be independently reviewable only if
review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
[PL 1979, c. 127, §40 (AMD).]
2. Failure or refusal of agency to act. Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency
to act shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court. The relief available in the
Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to make a decision within a time certain.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]