Maine Code § 5-10051
Jurisdiction of District Court; retained powers of agency
1. Jurisdiction. Except as provided in section 10004; Title 8, section 279-B; Title 10, section
8003; Title 20-A, sections 10712 and 10713; Title 29-A; Title 32, chapters 2-B, 62, 114 and 135; and
Title 38, section 342, the District Court has exclusive jurisdiction upon complaint of any agency or, if
the licensing agency fails or refuses to act within a reasonable time, upon complaint of the Attorney
General to revoke or suspend licenses issued by the agency and has original jurisdiction upon complaint
of an agency to determine whether renewal or reissuance of a license of that agency may be refused.
[PL 2021, c. 173, §1 (AMD).]
2. Complaining agency. The complaining agency retains every other power granted to it by
statute or necessarily implied therein, except the power of revoking or suspending licenses issued by it.
Such retained powers include, but are not limited to, the granting or renewing of licenses, the
investigating and determining of grounds for the filing of a complaint under this section and the
prosecution of such complaints.
[PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §19 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §80 (AFF).]
3. Appellate jurisdiction. The District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review licensing
decisions of the Department of Administrative and Financial Services taken pursuant to Title 28-A,
sections 453-A, 458 and 653. Chapter 375, subchapter 7 governs these proceedings as far as applicable,
substituting "District Court" for "Superior Court."
[PL 2013, c. 368, Pt. V, §3 (AMD).]
4. Violations.
[PL 2003, c. 505, §2 (RP).]