Maine Code § 4-806
Attorney's oath
Upon admission to the bar, every applicant shall, in open court, take and subscribe an oath to
support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this State, and take the following
oath, or, in the case of an applicant conscientiously scrupulous of taking an oath, such applicant shall
make appropriate affirmations to the same effect: [PL 1975, c. 66, §5 (AMD).]
"You solemnly swear that you will do no falsehood nor consent to the doing of any in court, and
that if you know of an intention to commit any, you will give knowledge thereof to the justices of the
court or some of them that it may be prevented; you will not wittingly or willingly promote or sue any
false, groundless or unlawful suit nor give aid or consent to the same; that you will delay no man for
lucre or malice, but will conduct yourself in the office of an attorney within the courts according to the
best of your knowledge and discretion, and with all good fidelity, as well as to the courts, as to your
clients. So help you God."