Maine Code § 4-104
Active retired justices
Any Justice of the Superior Court who has retired from the court under this chapter in effect prior
to December 1, 1984, or any Justice of the Superior Court who retires or terminates that justice's service
on the court in accordance with chapter 27, except for a disability retirement, is eligible for appointment
as an Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court. The Governor, subject to review by the joint standing
committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over judiciary matters and to confirmation by the
Legislature, may appoint any eligible justice as an Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court for a
term of 7 years, unless sooner removed. That justice may be reappointed for a like term. Any justice so
appointed and designated thereupon constitutes a part of the court from which that justice has retired
and has the same jurisdiction and is subject to the same restrictions therein as before retirement. An
Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court may serve as an arbitrator and conduct arbitration in
accordance with rules that may be adopted by the Supreme Judicial Court, except that nothing in this
section requires the Supreme Judicial Court to adopt those rules. An Active Retired Justice of the
Superior Court may chair screening panels in accordance with Title 24, chapter 21, subchapter 4-A.
An Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court may act only in the cases and matters and hold court
only at the terms and times as that justice is directed and assigned by the Chief Justice of the Superior
Court. Any Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court may be directed by the Chief Justice to hold
any term of the Superior Court in any county and when so directed has authority and jurisdiction therein
the same as if that justice were the regular justice of that court. Whenever the Chief Justice of the
Superior Court so orders, that justice may hear all matters and issue all orders, notices, decrees and
judgments in vacation that any justice of that Superior Court is authorized to hear and issue. An Active
Retired Justice of the Superior Court may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Superior Court to act
as a mediator for the foreclosure mediation program in accordance with Title 14, section 6321-A,
subsection 7. An Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court receives reimbursement for expenses
actually and reasonably incurred in the performance of that justice's duties. [PL 2009, c. 402, §2
(AMD).]