Maine Code § 38-957-B
Limited Residential District
1. Areas to be included. The Limited Residential District shall include lands within the corridor
which may be suitable for development, but which are not necessary for the growth of areas of intensive
development. The Limited Residential District shall serve as the residuary district and shall include all
areas within the corridor which are not included in the Resource Protection or General Development
Districts.
[PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
2. Uses for which no permit from the commission is required. Uses for which no permit from
the commission is required within the Limited Residential District shall include those uses for which
no permit from the commission is required within the Resource Protection District.
[PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
3. Uses allowed by permit. Uses within the Limited Residential District which may be allowed
by permit shall include:
A. Uses allowed by permit within the Resource Protection District; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
B. Roads; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
C. Commercial establishments related, necessary and accessory to uses allowed without permit,
except as prohibited by subsection 4; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
D. Home occupations or enterprises; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
E. Single-family residences and accessory structures meeting all of the following performance
standards:
(1) The minimum lot frontage on the river measured at the normal or mean high water line is
100 feet;
(2) The minimum setback of any building is 100 feet from the normal or mean high water line
of the river and is 75 feet from the normal or mean high water line of any tributary stream;
(3) The combined river frontage and setback of any building is not less than 500 feet;
(4) The structures and fill do not encroach on the 100-year floodplain;
(5) Where there is an accepted road or public right-of-way, as of March 19, 1974, within 500
feet of the normal or mean high water mark of the river with different land ownership on either
side of the road or public right-of-way, the landowner on the far side of the road or public right-
of-way from the river has an aggregate of setback from the river and frontage on the far side of
the road or public right-of-way equal to 500 feet;
(6) Where there is a recorded subdivision, as of March 19, 1974, "frontage," for the purposes
of determining compliance with this section, means lot frontage on the side of the lot nearest
to and most nearly parallel to the river; and
(7) Where a landowner, as of March 19, 1974, owns a lot abutting land owned by a public
utility, and the public utility land lies between the abutting landowner's lot and the river,
"frontage," for the purpose of determining compliance with this section, means the frontage on
the side of the lot abutting that public utility land that is nearest to and most nearly parallel to
the river; [PL 1995, c. 171, §7 (AMD).]
F. Libraries and firehouses; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
G. Public utility structures; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
H. Necessary expansion or enlargement of nonconforming uses; and [PL 1979, c. 459, §1
(NEW).]
I. Reconstruction of nonconforming structures damaged or destroyed by casualty. [PL 1979, c.
459, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1995, c. 171, §7 (AMD).]
4. Prohibited uses. Prohibited uses within the Limited Residential District shall include:
A. Hotels, motels, mobile home parks and trailer courts; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
B. Restaurants, cafeterias or other commercial establishments involved in the preparation or sale
of food or other beverages; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
C. Commercial uses other than those undertaken and permitted pursuant to subsections 2 and 3;
[PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
D. Any fill or deposit of materials, or dredging or alteration of wetlands, not permitted as accessory
to uses allowed within this district; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
E. Manufacturing and industrial uses; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
F. Hospitals and clinics; [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
G. Billboards; and [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]
H. All uses prohibited in the General Development District. [PL 1979, c. 459, §1 (NEW).]