Maine Code § 38-581
Declaration of findings and intent
The Legislature finds and declares that air pollution exists with varying degrees of severity within
this State; that such air pollution is potentially and in some cases actually dangerous to the health of the
citizenry, often causes physical discomfort, injury to property and property values, discourages
recreational and other uses of the state's resources and is aesthetically unappealing. [PL 1969, c. 474,
§1 (NEW).]
The Legislature by this chapter intends to exercise the police power of the State in a coordinated
state-wide program to control present and future sources of emission of air contaminants to the end that
air polluting activities of every type shall be regulated in a manner that reasonably insures the continued
health, safety and general welfare of all of the citizens of the State; protects property values and protects
plant and animal life. [PL 1969, c. 474, §1 (NEW).]
Nothing in this chapter is intended, nor shall be construed, to limit, impair, abridge, create, enlarge
or otherwise affect, substantively or procedurally, the right of any person to damage or other relief on
account of injury to persons or property due to violation of air quality standards or emission standards
and to maintain any action or other appropriate procedure therefor; nor to so affect the powers of the
State to initiate, prosecute and maintain actions to abate public nuisances. [PL 1969, c. 474, §1
(NEW).]