Maine Code § 38-577
Climate action plan; update
By July 1, 2004, the department, with input from stakeholders, shall adopt a state climate action
plan to meet reduction goals for greenhouse gas emissions. The action plan must address reduction in
* * *
development and educational opportunities, including opportunities for training and retraining
workers and the development of apprenticeship programs; and other strategies necessary to the
creation of clean energy jobs and a robust clean energy economy in the State. [PL 2019, c. 476,
§8 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
5. Effects of climate change. The updated climate action plan under subsection 1 must provide
the latest information on climate change effects in the State and on the sectors, ecosystems and
communities most at risk from such effects.
[PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
5-A. Greenhouse gas emissions reductions projections. Beginning with the updated climate
action plan under subsection 1 due by December 1, 2024, and for each subsequent update to the plan
thereafter, the plan must include greenhouse gas emissions reductions projections, including sector-
specific greenhouse gas emissions reductions projections, based on the strategies and actions in the plan
and information regarding how those projections and the updated plan are designed to achieve the
greenhouse gas emissions reductions specified in section 576-A.
[PL 2023, c. 234, §2 (NEW).]
6. Submission of plan. By December 1, 2020, and every 4 years thereafter, the council shall
submit the updated climate action plan under subsection 1 and any recommended legislation to the joint
standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over natural resources matters. Upon receipt
and review of the plan, the joint standing committee may report out a bill to the Legislature related to
the plan or the council's recommendations.
[PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
7. Objectives. In identifying the mitigation strategies and adaptation and resilience strategies to
include in the updated climate action plan under subsections 2 and 3 and in developing the clean energy
economy transition plan under subsection 4, the council shall give consideration to the following
objectives:
A. Pursuing cost-effective, technologically feasible and equitable greenhouse gas emissions
reduction pathways and adaptation and preparedness strategies, informed by scientific and
technical expertise; [PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
B. Pursuing actions that minimize deleterious effects, including those on persons of low income
and moderate income, to public health and the environment and that support economic sectors that
face the biggest barriers to emissions reductions and creating, when feasible, additional
employment and economic growth in the State, especially in rural and economically distressed
regions of the State; [PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
C. Ensuring equity for all sectors and regions of the State and that the broadest group of residents
benefit from the achievement of the greenhouse gas emissions reduction levels in section 576-A,
with consideration of economic, quality-of-life and public health benefits; [PL 2019, c. 476, §8
(NEW).]
D. Encouraging the use of natural solutions to reduce net annual greenhouse gas emissions and
increase resiliency, such as solutions related to forests, farms and coastal lands in the State and
materials that sequester carbon; [PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
E. Maximizing involvement in interstate and regional initiatives and programs designed to reduce
regional greenhouse gas emissions; [PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
F. Supporting industries, technology and training that will allow workers and companies in the
State to benefit from carbon reduction solutions through jobs and economic activity; and [PL
2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
G. Planning for adaptation and resilience strategies that will prepare the State's communities,
infrastructure and industries for current and anticipated effects of climate change. [PL 2019, c.
476, §8 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
8. Use of existing data. In updating the climate action plan under subsection 1, the council shall
draw upon existing state data and studies, including, but not limited to, analyses and data from the 2004
climate action plan and the 2010 adaptation plan developed by the department, the evaluations of the
State's progress toward meeting greenhouse gas emissions levels under section 578, the comprehensive
state energy plan pursuant to Title 2, section 9, subsection 3, paragraph C and the Efficiency Maine
Trust's triennial plan pursuant to Title 35-A, section 10104, subsection 4.
[PL 2019, c. 476, §8 (NEW).]
9. Funding. The costs to the council of updating the climate action plan pursuant to this section,
including, but not limited to, the costs associated with the evaluation of mitigation strategies to reduce
gross annual greenhouse gas emissions and net annual greenhouse gas emissions under subsection 2,
may be funded using funds solicited and accepted by the council pursuant to section 577-A, subsection
9.