Maine Code § 38-551
Maine Ground and Surface Waters Clean-up and Response Fund
The Maine Ground and Surface Waters Clean-up and Response Fund is established to be used by
the department as a nonlapsing, revolving fund for carrying out the purposes of this subchapter. The
* * *
If the responsible party joins as an interested party and formally agrees in writing to the amount of
the damage claim, the determination of the amount of the claim and award is binding in any
subsequent action for reimbursement to the fund. If a claimant has not been compensated for 3rd-
party damages by the responsible party or the expenses are above the responsible party's deductible
and the claimant, the responsible party and the commissioner agree as to the amount of the damage
claim, or if the responsible party does not join as an interested party or when the responsible party
is not known after the commissioner has exercised reasonable efforts to ascertain the responsible
party, and the claimant and the commissioner agree as to the amount of the damage claim, the
commissioner shall certify the amount of the claim and the name of the claimant to the Treasurer
of State and the Treasurer of State shall pay the amount of the claim from the fund. [PL 2015, c.
319, §16 (AMD).]
B. If the claimant, the responsible party and the commissioner are not able to agree as to the amount
of the damage claim, or if the responsible party does not join as an interested party or when the
responsible party is not known after the commissioner has exercised reasonable efforts to ascertain
the responsible party, and the claimant and the commissioner are not able to agree as to the amount
of the damage claim, the claim is subject to subsection 3-A. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11 (AMD).]
C. Third-party damage claims must be stated in their entirety in one application. Damages omitted
from any claim at the time the award is made are waived unless the damage or injury was not known
at the time of the claim. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11 (AMD).]
D. Damage claims arising under this subchapter that are a result of a prohibited discharge to coastal
waters are recoverable only in the manner provided under this subchapter, it being the intent of the
Legislature that the remedies provided in this subchapter for discharges to coastal waters are
exclusive. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11 (AMD).]
E. Awards from the fund on damage claims may not include any amount the claimant has
recovered, on account of the same damage, by way of settlement with the responsible party or the
responsible party's representatives or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction against the
responsible party to the extent these amounts are duplicative. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11 (AMD).]
F. A claimant shall take all reasonable measures to prevent and minimize damages suffered by the
claimant as a result of a discharge of oil. Reasonable measures include title searches and site
assessments for the acquisition of commercial or industrial properties. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11
(NEW).]
G. The remedies provided for 3rd-party damage claims compensated under this subchapter are
nonexclusive for damages that are not a result of prohibited discharges to coastal waters. A court
awarding damages to a claimant as a result of a discharge of oil to surface waters prohibited by
section 543 shall reduce damages awarded by any amounts received from the fund to the extent
these amounts are duplicative. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11 (NEW).]
H. Payments from the fund for 3rd-party damage claims may not exceed $200,000 per claimant
except when the damages are a result of a discharge to coastal waters or when the claimant is a
publicly owned or operated public water system. [PL 2015, c. 319, §16 (AMD).]
I. A 3rd-party damage claim for damages to real estate may not include the devaluation of the real
estate associated with the loss of a water supply if the commissioner finds under section 548 or
section 568, subsection 2 that a public or private water supply is available and if that water supply
best meets the criteria of that section and the property owner did not agree to be served by that
public or private water supply. If a water supply well is installed after October 1, 1994 to serve a
location that immediately before the well installation was served by a viable community public
water system, and the well is or becomes contaminated with oil:
(1) A 3rd party may not recover damages under this subchapter for expenses incurred in
treating or replacing the well if the well is installed in an area delineated as contaminated as
provided in section 548, subsection 1; and
(2) A 3rd-party damage claim under this subchapter with regard to treatment or replacement
of the well is limited to reimbursement of the expense of installing the well and its proper
abandonment if the well is installed in any other area.
For purposes of this paragraph, "viable community public water system" has the same meaning as
in section 548. [PL 2015, c. 319, §16 (AMD).]
J. A claimant is not eligible for compensation under this subsection for costs, expenses or damages
related to a discharge if the commissioner determines that the claimant is a responsible party. [PL
2015, c. 319, §16 (AMD).]
K. Prior to forwarding a claim to the hearing examiner under subsection 3-A, the commissioner
may require that the amount of the claim be finalized. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11 (NEW).]
L. Third-party damage claims may not include expenditures for the preparation and prosecution of
the damage claim, such as legal fees or real estate appraisal fees. [PL 1991, c. 817, §11 (NEW).]
M. The commissioner may dismiss a 3rd-party damage claim for untimely filing, for failure by the
claimant to provide the information necessary to process the claim within 60 days after the claimant
receives written notice that the claim is insufficient for processing or for ineligibility as determined
by the commissioner under paragraph J. A dismissal may be appealed to Superior Court in
* * *