Maine Code § 38-541
Findings; purpose
The Legislature finds and declares that the highest and best uses of the seacoast of the State are as
a source of public and private recreation and solace from the pressures of an industrialized society, and
as a source of public use and private commerce in fishing, lobstering and gathering other marine life
used and useful in food production and other commercial activities. [PL 1969, c. 572, §1 (NEW).]
The Legislature further finds and declares that the preservation of these uses is a matter of the
highest urgency and priority and that such uses can only be served effectively by maintaining the coastal
waters, estuaries, tidal flats, beaches and public lands adjoining the seacoast in as close to a pristine
condition as possible taking into account multiple use accommodations necessary to provide the
broadest possible promotion of public and private interests with the least possible conflicts in such
diverse uses. [PL 1969, c. 572, §1 (NEW).]
The Legislature further finds and declares that the transfer of oil, petroleum products and their by-
products between vessels and vessels and onshore facilities and vessels within the jurisdiction of the
State and state waters and the transportation and other handling of oil in inland areas of the State are
hazardous undertakings; that spills, discharges and escape of oil, petroleum products and their by-
products occurring as a result of procedures involved in the transfer, storage and other handling of such
products pose threats of great danger and damage to the marine, estuarine, inland surface water and
adjacent terrestrial environment of the State; to owners and users of shorefront property; to public and
private recreation; to citizens of the State and other interests deriving livelihood from marine and inland
surface water related activities; and to the beauty of the Maine coast and inland waters; that such hazards
have frequently occurred in the past, are occurring now and present future threats of potentially
catastrophic proportions, all of which are expressly declared to be inimical to the paramount interests
of the State as set forth in this subchapter and that such state interests outweigh any economic burdens
imposed by the Legislature upon those engaged in transferring and other handling of oil, petroleum
products and their by-products and related activities. [PL 1985, c. 496, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]
The Legislature intends by the enactment of this legislation to exercise the police power of the State
through the Department of Environmental Protection by conferring upon the department the power to
deal with the hazards and threats of danger and damage posed by such transfers and related activities;
to require the prompt containment and removal of pollution occasioned thereby; to provide procedures
whereby persons suffering damage from those occurrences may be promptly made whole; and to
establish a fund to provide for the inspection and supervision of those activities and guarantee the
prompt payment of reasonable damage claims resulting therefrom. [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40
(AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §106 (AMD).]
The Legislature further finds and declares that the preservation of the public uses referred to in this
subchapter is of grave public interest and concern to the State in promoting its general welfare,
preventing disease, promoting health and providing for the public safety, and that the state's interest in
such preservation outweighs any burdens of absolute liability imposed by the Legislature upon those
engaged in transferring or other handling of oil, petroleum products and their by-products and related
activities. [PL 1985, c. 496, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]