Maine Code § 38-484
Standards for development
The department shall approve a development proposal whenever it finds the following. [PL 1995,
c. 704, Pt. A, §8 (AMD); PL 1995, c. 704, Pt. C, §2 (AFF).]
1. Financial capacity and technical ability. The developer has the financial capacity and
technical ability to develop the project in a manner consistent with state environmental standards and
with the provisions of this article. The commissioner may issue a permit under this article that
conditions any site alterations upon a developer providing the commissioner with evidence that the
developer has been granted a line of credit or a loan by a financial institution authorized to do business
in the State as defined in Title 9-B, section 131, subsection 17-A or with evidence of any other form of
financial assurance the board determines by rule to be adequate.
[PL 2009, c. 293, §1 (AMD).]
2. Traffic movement.
[PL 1999, c. 468, §9 (RP).]
3. No adverse effect on the natural environment. The developer has made adequate provision
for fitting the development harmoniously into the existing natural environment and that the
development will not adversely affect existing uses, scenic character, air quality, water quality or other
natural resources in the municipality or in neighboring municipalities.
A. In making a determination under this subsection, the department may consider the effect of
noise from a commercial or industrial development. Noise from a residential development
approved under this article may not be regulated under this subsection, and noise generated between
the hours of 7 a.m. and 7 p.m. or during daylight hours, whichever is longer, by construction of a
development approved under this article may not be regulated under this subsection. [PL 1993, c.
383, §21 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
B. In determining whether a developer has made adequate provision for the control of noise
generated by a commercial or industrial development, the department shall consider board rules
relating to noise and the quantifiable noise standards of the municipality in which the development
is located and of any municipality that may be affected by the noise. [PL 1993, c. 383, §21
(NEW); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
C. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prohibit a municipality from adopting noise
regulations stricter than those adopted by the board. [PL 1993, c. 383, §21 (NEW); PL 1993, c.
383, §42 (AFF).]
D. [PL 1995, c. 700, §6 (RP).]
E. [PL 1995, c. 700, §6 (RP).]
F. In making a determination under this subsection regarding a structure to facilitate withdrawal
of groundwater, the department shall consider the effects of the proposed withdrawal on waters of
the State, as defined by section 361-A, subsection 7; water-related natural resources; and existing
uses, including, but not limited to, public or private wells, within the anticipated zone of
contribution to the withdrawal. In making findings under this paragraph, the department shall
consider both the direct effects of the proposed water withdrawal and its effects in combination
with existing water withdrawals. [PL 2005, c. 452, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
* * *