Maine Code § 38-482
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1995, c. 700, §2 (AMD).]
1. Board.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §85 (RP).]
* * *
approval, whenever the use of a lot described in paragraph F changes or the lot is offered for sale or
lease to the general public without the limitations set forth in paragraph F. For the purposes of this
subsection only, a parcel of land is defined as all contiguous land in the same ownership provided that
lands located on opposite sides of a public or private road are considered each a separate parcel of land
unless that road was established by the owner of land on both sides of the road subsequent to January
1, 1970. A lot to be offered for sale or lease to the general public is counted, for purposes of determining
jurisdiction, from the time a municipal subdivision plan showing that lot is recorded or the lot is sold
or leased, whichever occurs first, until 5 years after that recording, sale or lease.
[PL 1997, c. 603, §2 (AMD).]
6. Structure. A "structure" means:
A. [PL 1993, c. 383, §18 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
B. Buildings, parking lots, roads, paved areas, wharves or areas to be stripped or graded and not
to be revegetated that cause a total project to occupy a ground area in excess of 3 acres. Stripped
or graded areas that are not revegetated within a calendar year are included in calculating the 3-
acre threshold. [PL 1993, c. 383, §18 (AMD); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
[PL 1993, c. 383, §18 (AMD); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
7. Storage facility.
[PL 1995, c. 704, Pt. A, §6 (RP); PL 1995, c. 704, Pt. C, §2 (AFF).]
8. Offshore wind power project. "Offshore wind power project" means a project that uses a
windmill or wind turbine to convert wind energy to electrical energy and is located in whole or in part
within coastal wetlands as defined in section 480-B, subsection 2. "Offshore wind power project"
includes both generating facilities as defined by Title 35-A, section 3451, subsection 5 and associated
facilities as defined by Title 35-A, section 3451, subsection 1, without regard to whether the electrical
energy is for sale or use by a person other than the generator.
[PL 2009, c. 615, Pt. E, §16 (NEW).]