Maine Code § 38-482
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1995, c. 700, §2 (AMD).]
1. Board.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §85 (RP).]
1-A. Borrow pit. "Borrow pit" means a mining operation undertaken primarily to extract and
remove sand, fill or gravel. "Borrow pit" does not include any mining operation undertaken primarily
to extract or remove rock or clay.
[PL 1993, c. 350, §2 (NEW).]
2. Development of state or regional significance that may substantially affect the
environment. "Development of state or regional significance that may substantially affect the
environment," in this article also called "development," means any federal, state, municipal, quasi-
municipal, educational, charitable, residential, commercial or industrial development that:
A. Occupies a land or water area in excess of 20 acres; [PL 1997, c. 502, §5 (RPR).]
B. Is an oil or gas exploration or production activity that includes drilling or excavation under
water; [PL 2011, c. 653, §16 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 653, §33 (AFF).]
C. Is a structure as defined in this section; [PL 1997, c. 502, §5 (RPR).]
D. Is a subdivision as defined in this section; [PL 2009, c. 615, Pt. E, §13 (AMD).]
E. [PL 1999, c. 468, §7 (RP).]
F. Is an oil terminal facility as defined in this section; [PL 2023, c. 481, §12 (AMD).]
F. [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. C, §7 (RP).]
G. [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. C, §7 (RP).]
H. [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. C, §7 (RP).]
I. [PL 1997, c. 502, §5 (RP).]
J. Is an offshore wind power project with an aggregate generating capacity of 3 megawatts or more;
or [PL 2023, c. 481, §13 (AMD).]
K. Is an offshore wind terminal as defined in Title 35-A, section 3410, subsection 1, paragraph D.
[PL 2023, c. 481, §14 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 481, §§12-14 (AMD).]
2-A. Exploration.
[PL 1993, c. 383, §4 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
2-B. Metallic mineral mining or advanced exploration activity.
[PL 2011, c. 653, §17 (RP); PL 2011, c. 653, §33 (AFF).]
2-C. Hazardous activity.
[PL 1993, c. 383, §6 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
2-D. Multi-unit housing.
[PL 1993, c. 383, §7 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
2-E. Coastal wetlands. "Coastal wetlands" has the same meaning as in section 480-B, subsection
2.
[PL 1993, c. 383, §8 (AMD); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
2-F. Freshwater wetlands. "Freshwater wetlands" has the same meaning as in section 480-B,
subsection 4.
A. [PL 1993, c. 383, §9 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
B. [PL 1993, c. 383, §9 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
C. [PL 1993, c. 383, §9 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
[PL 1993, c. 383, §9 (AMD); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
3. Natural environment of a locality.
[PL 1993, c. 383, §10 (RP); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
3-A. Overburden. "Overburden" means earth and other materials naturally lying over the product
to be mined.
[PL 1979, c. 466, §13 (NEW).]
3-B. Normal high-water line. "Normal high-water line" has the same meaning as in section
480-B, subsection 6.
[PL 1993, c. 383, §11 (AMD); PL 1993, c. 383, §42 (AFF).]
* * *