Maine Code § 38-482
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1995, c. 700, §2 (AMD).]
1. Board.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §85 (RP).]
* * *
areas or open space a "subdivision" is the division of a parcel of land into 15 or more lots to be offered
for sale or lease to the general public within any 5-year period, if the aggregate land area includes more
than 30 acres. The aggregate land area includes lots to be offered together with the roads, common
areas, easement areas and all portions of the parcel of land in which rights or interests, whether express
or implied, are to be offered. This definition of "subdivision" is subject to the following exceptions:
A. [PL 1989, c. 769, §2 (RP).]
B. [PL 1989, c. 769, §3 (RP).]
C. Lots of 40 or more acres but not more than 500 acres may not be counted as lots except where:
(1) The proposed subdivision is located wholly or partly within the shoreland zone; [PL 1993,
c. 680, Pt. A, §35 (RPR).]
C-1. Lots of more than 500 acres in size may not be counted as lots; [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. A,
§35 (RPR).]
D. Five years after a subdivider establishes a single-family residence for that subdivider's own use
on a parcel and actually uses all or part of the parcel for that purpose during that period, a lot
containing that residence may not be counted as a lot; [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. A, §35 (RPR).]
E. Unless intended to circumvent this article, the following transactions may not be considered lots
offered for sale or lease to the general public:
(1) Sale or lease of lots to an abutting owner or to a spouse, child, parent, grandparent or sibling
of the developer if those lots are not further divided or transferred to a person not so related to
the developer within a 5-year period, except as provided in this subsection;
(2) Personal, nonprofit transactions, such as the transfer of lots by gift, if those lots are not
further divided or transferred within a 5-year period or the transfer of lots by devise or
inheritance; or
(3) Grant of a bona fide security interest in the whole lot or subsequent transfer of the whole
lot by the original holder of the bona fide security interest or that person's successor in interest;
[PL 1995, c. 493, §5 (AMD).]
F. In those subdivisions that would otherwise not require site location approval, unless intended to
circumvent this article, the following transactions may not, except as provided, be considered lots
offered for sale or lease to the general public:
(1) Sale or lease of common lots created with a conservation easement as defined in Title 33,
section 476, provided that the department is made a party; and [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. A, §35
(RPR).]
G. [PL 1987, c. 864, §1 (RP).]
G-1. [PL 1987, c. 864, §2 (RP).]
H. The transfer of contiguous land by a permit holder to the owner of a lot within a permitted
subdivision is exempt from review under this article, provided that the land was not owned by the
permit holder at the time the department approved the subdivision. Further division of the
transferred land must be reviewed under this article. [PL 1993, c. 680, Pt. A, §35 (RPR).]
The exception described in paragraph F does not apply, and the subdivision requires site location
approval, whenever the use of a lot described in paragraph F changes or the lot is offered for sale or
lease to the general public without the limitations set forth in paragraph F. For the purposes of this
subsection only, a parcel of land is defined as all contiguous land in the same ownership provided that
lands located on opposite sides of a public or private road are considered each a separate parcel of land
unless that road was established by the owner of land on both sides of the road subsequent to January
* * *