Maine Code § 38-480-C
Prohibitions
1. Prohibition. A person may not perform or cause to be performed any activity listed in
subsection 2 without first obtaining a permit from the department if the activity is located in, on or over
any protected natural resource or is located adjacent to any of the following:
A. A coastal wetland, great pond, river, stream or brook or significant wildlife habitat contained
within a freshwater wetland; or [PL 1995, c. 460, §4 (RPR); PL 1995, c. 460, §12 (AFF).]
B. Freshwater wetlands consisting of or containing:
(1) Under normal circumstances, at least 20,000 square feet of aquatic vegetation, emergent
marsh vegetation or open water, except for artificial ponds or impoundments; or
(2) Peatlands dominated by shrubs, sedges and sphagnum moss. [PL 1995, c. 460, §4 (RPR);
PL 1995, c. 460, §12 (AFF).]
A person may not perform or cause to be performed any activity in violation of the terms or conditions
of a permit.
[PL 2001, c. 618, §2 (AMD).]
2. Activities requiring a permit. The following activities require a permit:
A. Dredging, bulldozing, removing or displacing soil, sand, vegetation or other materials; [PL
1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
B. Draining or otherwise dewatering; [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
C. Filling, including adding sand or other material to a sand dune; or [PL 1987, c. 809, §2
(NEW).]
D. Any construction, repair or alteration of any permanent structure. [PL 1987, c. 809, §2
(NEW).]
[PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
3. Application.
[PL 1993, c. 721, Pt. F, §1 (RP); PL 1993, c. 721, Pt. H, §1 (AFF).]
4. Significant groundwater well. A person may not perform or cause to be performed the
establishment or operation of a significant groundwater well without first obtaining a permit from the
department.
[PL 2007, c. 399, §11 (NEW).]
5. Small-scale wind energy development. A person may not construct or cause to be constructed
a wind energy development requiring certification under Title 35-A, section 3456 without first
obtaining a permit from the department under section 480-II.
[PL 2015, c. 264, §2 (NEW).]