Maine Code § 38-466
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
1. Aquatic life. "Aquatic life" means any plants or animals which live at least part of their life
* * *
[PL 1989, c. 864, §2 (NEW).]
2-B. Combined sewer overflow. "Combined sewer overflow" means a discharge of excess
wastewater from a municipal or quasi-municipal sewerage system that conveys both sanitary wastes
and storm water in a single pipe system and that is in direct response to a storm event or snowmelt.
Combined sewer overflow discharges do not include dry weather discharges that occur as a result of
nonstorm events or are caused solely by groundwater infiltration.
[PL 1995, c. 284, §2 (NEW).]
2-C. CFU. "CFU" means colony-forming units.
[PL 2021, c. 551, §17 (NEW).]
3. Community function. "Community function" means mechanisms of uptake, storage and
transfer of life-sustaining materials available to a biological community which determines the
efficiency of use and the amount of export of the materials from the community.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
4. Community structure. "Community structure" means the organization of a biological
community based on numbers of individuals within different taxonomic groups and the proportion each
taxonomic group represents of the total community.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
5. Direct discharge. "Direct discharge" means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance,
including, but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container,
rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation or vessel or other floating craft, from which
pollutants are or may be discharged.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
6. Domestic pollutants. "Domestic pollutants" means any material, including, without limitation,
sanitary wastes, waste water from household activities or waste waters with similar chemical
characteristics, which are generated at residential or commercial locations.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
7. Estuarine and marine life. "Estuarine and marine life" means any plants or animals which live
at least part of their life cycle in salt water.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
8. Indigenous. "Indigenous" means supported in a reach of water or known to have been supported
according to historical records compiled by State and Federal agencies or published scientific literature.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
8-A. Invasive species. "Invasive species" means an invasive animal as determined by the
Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife or an invasive aquatic plant as listed under section 410-N
or as determined by the department. A species may be determined to be invasive for all waters or for
specific waters.
[PL 2005, c. 182, §7 (NEW).]
8-B. MPN. "MPN" means most probable number.
[PL 2021, c. 551, §18 (NEW).]
9. Natural. "Natural" means living in, or as if in, a state of nature not measurably affected by
human activity.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
9-A. Overboard discharge. "Overboard discharge" means discharge to the surface waters of the
State of domestic pollutants not conveyed to and treated in municipal or quasi-municipal sewerage
treatment facilities.
[PL 1987, c. 180, §6 (NEW).]
9-B. Quasi-municipal. "Quasi-municipal" means any form of ownership and management by a
governmental unit embracing a portion of a municipality, a single municipality or several municipalities
which is created by law to deliver public waste water treatment services, but which is not a state
governmental unit.
[PL 1987, c. 419, §11 (AMD).]
9-C. Pounds per ton as unit of measure. "Pounds per ton" means the unit for measurement of
color in the discharge from the production of wood pulp. The numerator of this unit is the product of
the number of color pollution units multiplied by 8.34 multiplied by the volume of effluent discharged
measured in millions of gallons. The denominator of this unit is measured in tons of actual production
of unbleached wood pulp as measured on an air dried basis.
[PL 1989, c. 864, §2 (NEW).]
10. Resident biological community. "Resident biological community" means aquatic life
expected to exist in a habitat which is free from the influence of the discharge of any pollutant. This
shall be established by accepted biomonitoring techniques.
[PL 1985, c. 698, §15 (NEW).]
10-A. Sustenance fishing designated use. "Sustenance fishing designated use" is a subcategory
of the applicable fishing designated use that protects human consumption of fish for nutritional and
cultural purposes and applies only to those water body segments that are identified in this article as
subject to a sustenance fishing designated use.
[PL 2019, c. 463, §4 (NEW).]
11. Unimpaired. "Unimpaired" means without a diminished capacity to support aquatic life.
* * *