Maine Code § 38-439-A
Additional municipal powers, limitations
1. Additional controls. In addition to the ordinances required by this chapter, municipalities may
adopt zoning and land use controls applicable to other bodies of water as may be required to protect the
* * *
person who has made an on-the-ground evaluation of the soil properties involved. Persons qualified to
prepare these reports must be certified by the Department of Health and Human Services and include
Maine State Licensed Soil Scientists, Maine Registered Professional Engineers, Maine State Licensed
Geologists and other persons who have training and experience in the recognition and evaluation of
soil properties and can provide proof of this training and experience in a manner specified by the
Department of Health and Human Services. The Department of Health and Human Services may adopt
rules for the purpose of establishing training and experience standards required by this subsection.
[PL 2019, c. 285, §14 (AMD).]
4. Setback requirements. Notwithstanding any provision in a local ordinance to the contrary and
except as provided in this subsection, all new principal and accessory structures and expansions of such
structures within the shoreland zone as established by section 435 must meet the water body or wetland
setback requirements approved by the board, except functionally water-dependent uses. This
subsection is not intended to prohibit a municipal board of appeals from granting a variance, subject to
the requirements of this article and Title 30-A, section 4353, nor is it intended to prohibit an otherwise
permissible expansion of a legally existing nonconforming structure, as long as the expansion does not
create further nonconformity with the water body or wetland setback requirement.
A. All new principal and accessory structures, excluding functionally water-dependent uses, must
meet the water body or wetland setback requirements approved by the board. An expansion of a
legally existing nonconforming structure pursuant to this subsection may not create further
nonconformity with the water body or wetland setback requirement. [PL 2013, c. 320, §8
(NEW).]
B. Expansion of any portion of a structure within 25 feet of the normal high-water line of a water
body or upland edge of a wetland is prohibited, even if the expansion will not increase
nonconformity with the water body or wetland setback requirement. Expansion of an accessory
structure that is located closer to the normal high-water line of a water body or upland edge of a
wetland than the principal structure is prohibited, even if the expansion will not increase
nonconformity with the water body or wetland setback requirement.
(1) Notwithstanding this paragraph, if a legally existing nonconforming principal structure is
entirely located less than 25 feet from the normal high-water line of a water body or upland
edge of a wetland, that structure may be expanded as follows, as long as all other applicable
standards of land use adopted by the municipality are met and the expansion is not prohibited
by paragraph A.
(a) The maximum total footprint for the principal structure may not be expanded to a size
greater than 800 square feet or 30% larger than the footprint that existed on January 1,
* * *