Maine Code § 38-438-A
Municipal authority; state oversight
With respect to all shoreland areas described in section 435, municipalities shall adopt zoning and
land use control ordinances pursuant to existing enabling legislation, under home rule authority and in
* * *
map if the appellant demonstrates that the appellant was entitled to receive notice under this
subsection, that the municipality or board failed to send notice as required, that the appellant had
no knowledge of the proposed adoption or amendment of the ordinance or map and that the
appellant was materially prejudiced by that lack of knowledge. This paragraph does not alter the
right of a person to challenge the validity of any ordinance or map based on the failure of a
municipality to provide notice as required by Title 30-A, section 4352, subsection 9 or the failure
of the board to provide notice as required by this Title. [PL 1995, c. 542, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2013, c. 320, §7 (AMD).]
2. Municipal ordinances. In accordance with a schedule adopted by the board and acting in
accordance with a local comprehensive plan, municipalities shall prepare and submit to the
commissioner zoning and land use ordinances that are consistent with or are no less stringent than the
minimum guidelines adopted by the board and, for coastal communities, that address the coastal
management policies cited in section 1801. When a municipality determines that special local
conditions within portions of the shoreland zone require a different set of standards from those in the
minimum guidelines, the municipality shall document the special conditions and submit them, together
with its proposed ordinance provisions, to the commissioner for review and approval.
Notwithstanding section 435, a municipality may limit to 75 feet the shoreland zone around a freshwater
wetland that has not been rated by the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife as having moderate
or high value provided that the municipality applies the requirements of this article regarding streams
as defined under section 436-A to any outlet stream from any freshwater wetland.
[PL 1993, c. 196, §3 (AMD).]
3. Commissioner approval. Municipal ordinances, amendments and any repeals of ordinances
are not effective unless approved by the commissioner. In determining whether to approve municipal
ordinances or amendments, the commissioner shall consider the legislative purposes described in
section 435, the minimum guidelines and any special local conditions which, in the judgment of the
commissioner, justify a departure from the requirements of the minimum guidelines in a manner not
inconsistent with the legislative purposes described in section 435. Recognizing that the guidelines are
intended as minimum standards, the commissioner shall approve a municipal ordinance that imposes
more restrictive standards than those in the guidelines. If an ordinance or an amendment adopted by a
municipality contains standards inconsistent with or less stringent than the minimum guidelines, the
commissioner, after notice to the municipality, may approve the proposed ordinances or amendment
with conditions imposing the minimum guidelines in place of the inconsistent or less stringent standard
or standards. Those conditions are effective and binding within the municipality and must be
administered and enforced by the municipality. If the commissioner fails to act on any proposed
municipal ordinance or amendment within 45 days of the commissioner's receipt of the proposed
ordinance or amendment, the ordinance or amendment is automatically approved. Any application for
a shoreland zoning permit submitted to a municipality within the 45-day period is governed by the
terms of the proposed ordinance or amendment if the ordinance or amendment is approved under this
subsection. A municipality may appeal to the board a decision of the commissioner under this
subsection.
[PL 1991, c. 346, §4 (AMD).]
4. Failure to adopt ordinances. If the commissioner determines, after notice to a municipality,
that the municipality has failed to adopt ordinances as required under this article or that an ordinance
that the municipality has adopted does not satisfy the requirements and purposes under this article, and
that the commissioner is unable to make the ordinance consistent with the minimum guidelines by the
imposition of conditions, as set forth in subsection 3, then the commissioner shall request and the board
may adopt, acting in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II, suitable ordinances, or suitable
provisions of ordinances, on behalf of the municipality. Notwithstanding subsections 2 and 3, if the
board determines that special water quality considerations on a great pond warrant more restrictive
standards than those contained in the minimum guidelines, the board may adopt the additional standards
for all municipalities outside the jurisdiction of the Maine Land Use Planning Commission, which abut
those waters. Following adoption by the board, these ordinances or provisions are effective and binding
within the municipality and must be administered and enforced by that municipality. The board may
adopt modifications to ordinances adopted pursuant to this subsection. Preparation and notice of
proposed modifications, prior to consideration by the board, may be initiated by the commissioner.
[PL 1995, c. 493, §3 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 682, §38 (REV).]
5. Exemptions. Any areas within a municipality that are subject to nonmunicipal zoning and land
use controls may be exempted from the operation of this section upon a finding by the commissioner
that the purposes of this chapter have been accomplished by nonmunicipal measures.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §46 (AMD).]
6. Variances.
[PL 1991, c. 346, §6 (RP).]
6-A. Variances. A copy of a request for a variance under an ordinance approved or imposed by
the commissioner or board under this article must be forwarded by the municipality to the commissioner
* * *