Maine Code § 38-420
Certain deposits and discharges prohibited
No person, firm, corporation or other legal entity shall place, deposit, discharge or spill, directly or
indirectly, into the ground water, inland surface waters or tidal waters of this State, or on the ice thereof,
* * *
in the restoration of the waters of the State. This subsection establishes ambient water quality criteria
for mercury that identify that level of mercury considered safe for human health and the environment.
A. The ambient criteria for mercury are as follows:
(1) Ambient water quality criteria for aquatic life:
(a) Freshwater acute: 1.7 micrograms per liter;
(b) Freshwater chronic: 0.91 micrograms per liter;
(c) Saltwater acute: 2.1 micrograms per liter; and
(d) Saltwater chronic: 1.1 micrograms per liter; and
(2) Fish tissue residue criterion for human health: 0.2 milligrams per kilogram in the edible
portion of fish for all waters, except for those water body segments subject to a sustenance
fishing designated use pursuant to article 4-A, which must have a fish tissue residue criterion
for human health of 0.03 milligrams per kilogram in the edible portion of fish. [PL 2019, c.
463, §1 (AMD).]
B. A facility is not in violation of the ambient criteria for mercury if:
(1) The facility is in compliance with an interim discharge limit established by the department
pursuant to section 413, subsection 11; or
(2) The facility is in compliance with a remediation or corrective action plan, license or order
approved either by the department pursuant to section 1301, 1304, 1319, 1364 or 1365, or by
the United States Environmental Protection Agency under federal law with the concurrence of
the department. [PL 2001, c. 418, §3 (NEW).]
C. The department may establish a site-specific bioaccumulation factor for mercury when there is
sufficient information to indicate that a site-specific bioaccumulation factor will be protective of
human health and wildlife. A site-specific bioaccumulation factor may only be established:
(1) As part of a licensing proceeding pursuant to section 413 by the department; or
(2) As part of a remediation or corrective action plan, license or order approved either by the
department pursuant to section 1301, 1304, 1319, 1364 or 1365, or by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency under federal law with the concurrence of the department.
[PL 2017, c. 137, Pt. A, §9 (AMD).]
D. The department shall establish by rule a statewide bioaccumulation factor protective of 95% of
the waters of the State based upon data of acceptable quality and representing the species consumed
by the public following guidelines published by the United States Environmental Protection
Agency. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph are major substantive rules as defined in Title
5, chapter 375, subchapter II-A. [PL 2001, c. 418, §3 (NEW).]
E. The department shall establish by rule statewide ambient water quality criteria for mercury
concerning wildlife based upon data of acceptable quality from the State or the United States
Environmental Protection Agency. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph are major substantive
* * *
substance" means those substances or combination of substances, including disease-causing agents,
that after discharge or upon exposure, ingestion, inhalation or assimilation into any organism, including
humans either directly through the environment or indirectly through ingestion through food chains,
will, on the basis of information available to the department either alone or in combination with other
substances already in the receiving waters or the discharge, cause death, disease, abnormalities, cancer,
genetic mutations, physiological malfunctions, including malfunctions in reproduction, or physical
deformations in such organism or its offspring.
A. Except as naturally occurs or as provided in paragraphs B and C, the department shall regulate
toxic substances in the surface waters of the State at the levels set forth in federal water quality
criteria as established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Public Law 92-500, Section 304(a), as amended. [PL 2017,
c. 137, Pt. A, §10 (AMD).]
B. The department may change the statewide criteria established under paragraph A for a particular
toxic substance established pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Public Law 92-
500, Section 304(a), as amended, as follows:
(1) By adopting site-specific numerical criteria for the toxic substance to reflect site-specific
circumstances different from those used in, or any not considered in, the derivation of the
statewide criteria. The department shall adopt site-specific numerical criteria only as part of a
licensing proceeding pursuant to sections 413, 414 and 414-A; or
(2) By adopting alternative statewide criteria for the toxic substance. The alternative statewide
criteria must be adopted by rule.
The department may substitute site-specific criteria or alternative statewide criteria for the criteria
established in paragraph A only upon a finding that the site-specific criteria or alternative statewide
criteria are based on sound scientific rationale and are protective of the most sensitive designated
use of the water body, including, but not limited to, human consumption of fish and drinking water
supply after treatment. [PL 2017, c. 137, Pt. A, §10 (AMD).]
C. When surface water quality standards are not being met due to the presence of a toxic substance
for which no water quality criteria have been established pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, Section 304(a), as amended, the department shall:
(1) Adopt statewide numerical criteria by rule; or
(2) Adopt site-specific numerical criteria as part of a licensing proceeding under sections 413,
414 and 414-A.
Nothing in this section restricts the authority of the department to adopt, by rule, statewide or site-
* * *