Maine Code § 38-417
Certain deposits and discharges prohibited
No person, firm, corporation or other legal entity may place, deposit or discharge, directly or
indirectly into the inland waters or tidal waters of this State, or on the ice thereof, or on the banks
thereof in such a manner that it may fall or be washed into these waters, or in such a manner that the
drainage from any of the following may flow or leach into these waters, except as otherwise provided
by law: [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §34 (RPR).]
1. Forest products refuse. Any slabs, edgings, sawdust, shavings, chips, bark or other forest
products refuse;
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §34 (NEW).]
2. Potatoes. Any potatoes or any part or parts of potatoes; or
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §34 (NEW).]
3. Refuse. Any scrap metal, junk, paper, garbage, septage, sludge, rubbish, old automobiles or
similar refuse.
[PL 2003, c. 650, §1 (AMD).]
This section does not apply to solid waste disposal facilities in operation on July 1, 1977, owned
by a municipality or quasi-municipal authority if the operation and maintenance of the facility has been
or is approved by the department pursuant to the requirements of chapter 13 and the rules adopted
thereunder. [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §34 (RPR).]