Maine Code § 38-414
Applications for licenses
1. Administration.
[PL 1977, c. 300, §17 (RP).]
2. Terms of licenses. Licenses are issued by the department for a term of not more than 5 years.
[PL 2003, c. 246, §7 (AMD).]
2-A. Relicensing. The relicensing of an existing licensed waste discharge prior to or after the
expiration of the term of the existing license is subject to all of the requirements of this chapter. For
the purposes of this chapter, the term "relicense" includes, without limitation, the terms "renewal,"
"renew," "reissue" and "extend." Relicensing of a waste discharge may be denied for any of the reasons
set forth in section 341-D.
[PL 1997, c. 794, Pt. A, §20 (AMD).]
3. Inspection and records. Authorized representatives of the commissioner and the Attorney
General have access at any reasonable time, to and through any premises where a discharge originates
or is located or where required records are kept, including records of industrial users of publicly owned
treatment works, for the purposes of inspection, testing and sampling. The department may order a
discharger to produce and has the right to copy any records relating to the handling, treatment or
discharge of pollutants and may require any licensee to keep such records relating to the handling,
treatment or discharge of pollutants as the department determines necessary. The department also may
order, in writing, a discharger or industrial user of publicly owned treatment works to produce such
records, reports and other information as may reasonably be required in order to determine if that person
is in violation of any law, order, rule, license, permit, approval or decision of the board or commissioner
related to a wastewater discharge.
[PL 1997, c. 794, Pt. A, §20 (AMD).]
3-A. Inspection of overboard discharge systems. The department shall inspect all licensed
overboard discharge systems. The cost of the inspections must be assessed as part of the annual license
fee. For residential overboard discharges owned by individuals, the department shall provide a fee
reduction based on the adjusted gross income of the license holder on the most recent tax return under
the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If the license holder's adjusted gross income is less than
50% of the median household income as specified in section 411, the license holder may reduce the
total fee by 50%. Any overboard discharge license owner with a mechanical treatment system must
provide annual proof of a private maintenance contract for maintenance of that system.
A. [PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RP).]
B. [PL 2003, c. 246, §8 (RP).]
[PL 2025, c. 44, §11 (AMD).]
3-B. Waiver of inspection; reduced fees.
[PL 2003, c. 246, §9 (RP).]
4. Schedule of fees for discharge licenses.
[PL 1973, c. 712, §6 (RP).]
5. Unlawful to violate license. After the issuance of a license by the department, it is unlawful to
violate the terms or conditions of the license, whether or not such violation actually lowers the quality
of the receiving waters below the minimum requirements of their classification.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §29 (AMD).]
6. Confidentiality of records. Any records, reports or information obtained under this subchapter
is available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the department by any person that
any records, reports or information, or particular part of any record, report or information, other than
the names and addresses of applicants, license applications, licenses and effluent data, to which the
department has access under this subchapter would, if made public, divulge methods or processes that
are entitled to protection as trade secrets as defined in Title 10, section 1542, subsection 4, these records,
reports or information must be confidential and not available for public inspection or examination. Any
records, reports or information may be disclosed to employees or authorized representatives of the State
or the United States concerned with carrying out this subchapter or any applicable federal law, and to
any party to a hearing held under this section on terms the commissioner may prescribe in order to
protect these confidential records, reports and information, as long as this disclosure is material and
relevant to any issue under consideration by the department.
[PL 2015, c. 250, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).]
7. Processing.
[PL 1977, c. 300, §19 (RP).]
8. Effect of license. Issuance of a license under section 413 does not convey any property right of
any sort, or exclusive privilege. Except for toxic effluent standards and prohibitions imposed under the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Section 307, as amended, compliance with a license issued under
section 413 during its terms constitutes compliance with sections 413 to 414-C and section 423-D. It
is not a defense for a licensee in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or
reduce the licensed activity in order to maintain compliance with the conditions of the license. The
licensee shall take all reasonable steps to minimize or prevent any discharge in violation of a license
that has a reasonable likelihood of adversely affecting human health or the environment.
[PL 2009, c. 537, §1 (AMD).]