Maine Code § 38-349
Penalties
1. Criminal penalties. Except as otherwise specifically provided, a person who intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence violates a law administered by the department,
including, without limitation, a violation of the terms or conditions of an order, rule, license, permit,
approval or decision of the board or commissioner, or who disposes of more than 500 pounds or more
than 100 cubic feet of litter for a commercial purpose, in violation of Title 17, section 2264-A, commits
a Class E crime. Notwithstanding Title 17-A, section 1704, subsection 5 and section 1705, subsection
5, the fine for a violation of this subsection may not be less than $2,500 and not more than $25,000 for
each day of the violation, except that the minimum amount for knowing violations is $5,000 for each
day of violation.
This subsection does not apply to actions subject to the criminal penalties set forth in section 1319-T.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. C, §115 (AMD).]
2. Civil penalties. Except as otherwise specifically provided, a person who violates a law
administered by the department, including, without limitation, a violation of the terms or conditions of
an order, rule, license, permit, approval or decision of the board or commissioner, or who disposes of
more than 500 pounds or more than 100 cubic feet of litter for a commercial purpose, in violation of
Title 17, section 2264-A, is subject to a civil penalty, payable to the State, of not less than $100 and not
more than $10,000 for each day of that violation or, if the violation relates to hazardous waste, of not
more than $25,000 for each day of the violation. This penalty is recoverable in a civil action.
[RR 2009, c. 2, §116 (COR).]
2-A. Supplemental environmental projects. In settling a civil enforcement action for any
violation of any of the provisions of the laws administered by the department, including, without
limitation, a violation of the terms or conditions of any order, rule, license, permit, approval or decision
of the board or commissioner, the parties may agree to a supplemental environmental project that
mitigates up to 100% of the assessed penalty. "Supplemental environmental project" means an
environmentally beneficial project primarily benefiting public health or the environment that a violator
is not otherwise required or likely to perform.
A. An eligible supplemental environmental project is limited to the following categories:
(1) Pollution prevention projects that eliminate all or a significant portion of pollutants at the
point of generation;
(2) Pollution reduction projects that significantly decrease the release of pollutants into a waste
stream at the point of discharge to a point significantly beyond levels required for compliance;
(3) Environmental enhancement projects in the same ecosystem or geographic area of the
violation that significantly improve an area beyond what is required to remediate any damage
caused by the violation that is the subject of the enforcement action;
(4) Environmental awareness projects substantially related to the violation that provide
training, publications or technical support to members of the public regulated by the
department;
(5) Scientific research and data collection projects that advance the scientific basis on which
regulatory decisions are made;
(6) Emergency planning and preparedness projects that assist state or local emergency
response and planning entities in preparing or responding to emergencies; and
(7) Public health projects that provide a direct and measurable benefit to public health. [PL
1997, c. 570, §1 (NEW).]
B. Supplemental environmental projects may not be used for the following situations:
(2) When a project is required by law;
(3) If the violator had previously planned and budgeted for the project;
(4) To offset any calculable economic benefit of noncompliance;
(5) If the violation is the result of reckless or intentional conduct; or
(6) If the project primarily benefits the violator.
Any settlement that includes a supplemental environmental project must provide that expenditures
are not tax deductible and are ineligible for certification as tax exempt pollution control facilities
pursuant to Title 36, chapters 105 and 211. [PL 2017, c. 376, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2017, c. 376, §1 (AMD).]
3. Falsification and tampering. A person may not knowingly:
A. Make a false statement, representation or certification in an application, record, report, plan or
other document filed or required to be maintained by any law administered by the department or
by any order, rule, license, permit, approval or decision of the board or commissioner; [PL 2003,
c. 452, Pt. W, §4 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. Tamper with or render inaccurate a monitoring device or method required by any law or by any
order, rule, license, permit, approval or decision of the board or commissioner; or [PL 2003, c.
452, Pt. W, §4 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
C. Fail to comply with an information submittal required by the commissioner pursuant to section
568, subsection 3 or section 1364, subsection 3. [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. W, §4 (NEW); PL 2003,
c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
A person who violates this subsection commits a Class E crime. Notwithstanding Title 17-A, section
1704, subsection 5, a fine for a violation of this subsection may not be more than $10,000.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. C, §116 (AMD).]
4. Violations.
[PL 1987, c. 402, Pt. A, §195 (RP).]
5. Considerations. In setting a penalty, the court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, the
following:
A. Prior violations by the same party; [PL 1983, c. 796, §19 (NEW).]
B. The degree of environmental damage that cannot be abated or corrected; [PL 1983, c. 796,
§19 (NEW).]
C. The extent to which the violation continued following an order of the commissioner or board to
correct it; and [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §8 (AMD).]
* * *