Maine Code § 38-347-C
Right of inspection and entry
Employees and agents of the department may: [PL 2017, c. 137, Pt. A, §5 (NEW).]
1. Property. Enter any property at reasonable hours in order to inspect the property to take
samples, inspect records relevant to any regulated activity or conduct tests as appropriate to determine
compliance with any laws administered by the department or the terms and conditions of any order,
regulation, license, permit, approval or decision of the commissioner or of the board; and
[PL 2017, c. 137, Pt. A, §5 (NEW).]
2. Buildings. Enter any building with the consent of the property owner, occupant or agent, or
pursuant to an administrative search warrant, in order to inspect the property or structure, including the
premises of an industrial user of a publicly owned treatment works, and to take samples, inspect records
relevant to any regulated activity or conduct tests as appropriate to determine compliance with any laws
administered by the department or the terms and conditions of any order, regulation, license, permit,
approval or decision of the commissioner or of the board.