Maine Code § 38-345-A
Hearings
1. Hearings.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §28 (RP); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
1-A. Department hearings. The board and commissioner may hold public hearings as necessary
to carry out responsibilities under this Title.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §29 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
2. Maine Administrative Procedure Act. Except as provided elsewhere, all hearings of the
department must be conducted in accordance with the procedural requirements of the Maine
Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §30 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
2-A. Intervenor procedures. The board shall adopt rules that define the procedures and scope of
participation for intervenors.
[PL 1991, c. 804, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
3. Fees. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may establish fees which recover the
expenses entailed in providing notice to interested persons required by this section or reproducing all
or any part of the record of any hearings for the applicant or interested persons.
[PL 1983, c. 566, §6 (NEW).]
4. Subpoena power. The board and commissioner may each issue subpoenas to compel the
production of books, records and other data related to the matters in issue at any hearing. If any person
served with a subpoena demonstrates to the satisfaction of the issuer of the subpoena that the production
of the information would, if made public, divulge methods or processes which are entitled to protection
as trade secrets, the information shall be disclosed only at a nonpublic portion of the hearing and shall
be confidential and not available for public inspection. If any person fails or refuses to obey such a
subpoena, the issuer of the subpoena may apply to any Justice of the Superior Court for an order
compelling that person to comply with the subpoena. The Superior Court may issue an order and may
punish failure to obey the order as civil contempt.
[PL 1985, c. 746, §10 (NEW).]
5. Public meetings. At the board's or commissioner's discretion, the board or commissioner may
schedule and hold public meetings in the geographic area of a proposed project for the purpose of
collecting comments that become part of the record in a pending action. Any such meeting must be
held during the period when written public comments may be submitted to the department. This
subsection and the conduct of a public meeting do not change any other obligation the department has
to hold public hearings that are mandatory by statute or required after a timely request is filed.
[PL 2007, c. 43, §1 (NEW).]