Maine Code § 38-341-F
Administration
Responsibility for the administration of the board lies with the chair. [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A,
§13 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
1. Staff. Staff of the board must be hired by the chair with the consent of the board. The executive
analyst shall direct the daily administrative and operational functions of the board and board staff in an
impartial and objective manner. The board shall prescribe the duties of the executive analyst. The
executive analyst is prohibited from participating in any activity that substantially compromises the
executive analyst's ability to discharge effectively and impartially the executive analyst's duties to the
board.
[PL 1999, c. 784, §7 (AMD).]
2. Unclassified employee. The executive analyst of the board is unclassified and may be removed
by majority vote of the board.
[PL 1999, c. 784, §7 (AMD).]
3. Conflict of interest. Notwithstanding Title 5, section 18, subsection 1, each professional staff
member of the board is an "executive employee" solely for the purposes of Title 5, section 18.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
4. Budget. The board shall prepare and adopt a biennial operating budget to be submitted to the
commissioner for inclusion in the department's budget.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
5. Consultants. The board may obtain the services of consultants on a contractual basis or
otherwise as necessary to carry out the responsibilities under this Title.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
6. Cooperation with other agencies. The board may cooperate with other state or federal
departments or agencies to carry out the responsibilities under this Title.