Maine Code § 38-1801
Findings and declaration of coastal management policies
The Legislature finds that the Maine coast is an asset of immeasurable value to the people of the
State and the nation, and there is a state interest in the conservation, beneficial use and effective
management of the coast's resources; that development of the coastal area is increasing rapidly and that
this development poses a significant threat to the resources of the coast and to the traditional livelihoods
of its residents; that the United States Congress has recognized the importance of coastal resources
through the passage of the United States Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 and that in 1978 Maine
initiated a coastal management program in accordance with this Act which continues to be of high
priority; and that there are special needs in the conservation and development of the State's coastal
resources that require a statement of legislative policy and intent with respect to state and local actions
affecting the Maine coast. [PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
The Legislature declares that the well-being of the citizens of this State depends on striking a
carefully considered and well reasoned balance among the competing uses of the State's coastal area.
The Legislature directs that state and local agencies and federal agencies as required by the United
States Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972, PL 92-583, with responsibility for regulating, planning,
developing or managing coastal resources, shall conduct their activities affecting the coastal area
consistent with the following policies to: [PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
1. Port and harbor development. Promote the maintenance, development and revitalization of
the State's ports and harbors for fishing, transportation and recreation;
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
2. Marine resource management. Manage the marine environment and its related resources to
preserve and improve the ecological integrity and diversity of marine communities and habitats, to
expand our understanding of the productivity of the Gulf of Maine and coastal waters and to enhance
the economic value of the State's renewable marine resources;
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
3. Shoreline management and access. Support shoreline management that gives preference to
water-dependent uses over other uses, that promotes public access to the shoreline and that considers
the cumulative effects of development on coastal resources;
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
4. Hazard area development. Discourage growth and new development in coastal areas where,
because of coastal storms, flooding, landslides or sea-level rise, it is hazardous to human health and
safety;
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
5. State and local cooperative management. Encourage and support cooperative state and
municipal management of coastal resources;
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
6. Scenic and natural areas protection. Protect and manage critical habitat and natural areas of
state and national significance and maintain the scenic beauty and character of the coast even in areas
where development occurs;
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
7. Recreation and tourism. Expand the opportunities for outdoor recreation and encourage
appropriate coastal tourist activities and development;
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
8. Water quality. Restore and maintain the quality of our fresh, marine and estuarine waters to
allow for the broadest possible diversity of public and private uses; and
[PL 1985, c. 794, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
9. Air quality. Restore and maintain coastal air quality to protect the health of citizens and visitors
and to protect enjoyment of the natural beauty and maritime characteristics of the Maine coast.