Maine Code § 38-1614
Products containing PFAS
(REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 38, SECTION 1612)
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
* * *
when the function provided by the PFAS is necessary for the product to perform as intended, such
that the unavailability of the PFAS for use in the product would cause the product to be unavailable,
which would result in:
(1) A significant increase in negative health outcomes;
(2) An inability to mitigate significant risks to human health or the environment; or
(3) A significant disruption of the daily functions on which society relies. [PL 2023, c. 630,
§1 (NEW).]
C. "Fabric treatment" means a substance applied to fabric to give the fabric one or more
characteristics, including but not limited to stain resistance or water resistance. [PL 2021, c. 477,
§1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
C-1. "Foam" has the same meaning as in section 1613, subsection 1, paragraph K. "Foam" does
not include a firefighting or fire-suppressing foam or related product regulated under section 424-C.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
D. "Intentionally added PFAS" means PFAS added to a product or one of its product components
to provide a specific characteristic, appearance or quality or to perform a specific function.
"Intentionally added PFAS" also includes any degradation by-products of PFAS. [PL 2021, c.
477, §1 (NEW); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
D-1. "Juvenile product" means a product designed or marketed for use by infants and children
under 12 years of age including, but not limited to: a baby or toddler foam pillow; bassinet; bedside
sleeper; booster seat; changing pad; child restraint system for use in motor vehicles and aircraft;
co-sleeper; crib mattress; highchair; highchair pad; infant bouncer; infant carrier; infant seat; infant
sleep positioner; infant swing; infant travel bed; infant walker; nap cot; nursing pad; nursing pillow;
play mat; playpen; play yard; polyurethane foam mat, pad or pillow; portable foam nap mat;
portable infant sleeper; portable hook-on chair; soft-sided portable crib; stroller; and toddler
mattress. "Juvenile product" does not include an adult mattress or an electronic product marketed
for use by children under 12 years of age, including a personal computer, audio and video
equipment, calculator, wireless telephone, game console, handheld device incorporating a video
screen and any associated peripheral, such as a mouse, keyboard, power supply unit or power cord.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
D-2. "Known to or reasonably ascertainable by" means, with respect to a person, all information
in the person's possession or control as well as all information that a reasonable person similarly
situated might be expected to possess, control or know. [PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
E. "Manufacturer" means the person that manufactures a product or whose brand name is affixed
to the product. In the case of a product imported into the United States, "manufacturer" includes
the importer or first domestic distributor of the product if the person that manufactured or
* * *
the information in the written notification whenever there is significant change in the information
or when requested to do so by the department. [PL 2021, c. 477, §1 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 630,
§1 (AMD); RR 2021, c. 1, Pt. A, §54 (RAL).]
D. The requirements of this subsection do not apply to a manufacturer that employs 100 or fewer
people. [PL 2023, c. 138, §2 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (AMD).]
3. Waiver of notification; coordination with other states. The department may waive all or part
of the notification requirement under subsection 2 if the department determines that substantially
equivalent information is already publicly available. The department may enter into an agreement with
one or more other states or political subdivisions of a state to collect notifications and may accept
notifications to a shared system as meeting the notification requirement under subsection 2.
[PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (AMD).]
4. Exemptions. The following are exempt from this section:
A. A product for which federal law governs the presence of PFAS in the product in a manner that
preempts state authority; [PL 2023, c. 138, §3 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 138, §5 (AFF).]
B. A package, as defined in Title 32, section 1732, subsection 4, for a product, except when the
package is the product of the manufacturer. The exemption under this paragraph does not apply to
the package of a product prohibited from sale, offer for sale or distribution for sale pursuant to
subsection 5, paragraph B, B-1, D or E if that package is a fluorinated container or a container that
otherwise contains intentionally added PFAS; [PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (AMD).]
C. A used product or used product component; [PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (AMD).]
D. A firefighting or fire-suppressing foam or related product regulated under section 424-C; [PL
2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
E. A prosthetic or orthotic device or any product that is a medical device, drug or biologic or that
is otherwise used in a medical setting or in medical applications that are regulated by or under the
jurisdiction of the United States Food and Drug Administration; [PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
F. A veterinary product intended for use in or on animals, including diagnostic equipment or test
kits and their components and any product that is a veterinary medical device, drug, biologic or
parasiticide or that is otherwise used in a veterinary medical setting or in veterinary medical
applications that are regulated by or under the jurisdiction of:
(1) The United States Food and Drug Administration;
(2) The United States Department of Agriculture pursuant to the federal Virus-Serum-Toxin
Act; or
(3) The United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the Federal Insecticide,
Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, except that any such products approved by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to that law for aerial or land application are not
exempt from this section; [PL 2023, c. 630, §1 (NEW).]
* * *