Maine Code § 38-1466
Other facilities
Except for on-site storage of spent fuel from a nuclear power plant, any facility for storage or
processing of high-level radioactive waste which is not a repository covered by section 1461, subsection
1, is subject to the requirements in this section. Except for storage in existing licensed capacity, on-
site storage of spent fuel from a nuclear power plant shall be subject to subsections 1 and 2. [PL 1985,
c. 802, §11 (AMD).]
1. Notification. Any person planning to construct a facility covered by this section shall notify
the commissioner. The board shall, by rule, specify the form, content and timing of that notice.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §271 (AMD).]
2. Commissioner review. Upon receipt of notice under subsection 1, the commissioner shall
review the proposed facility as closely as possible in accordance with section 1463 and report its
findings and recommendations within 90 days to the Governor and the Legislature.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §271 (AMD).]
3. Legislative approval of facilities required. No high-level radioactive waste disposal or storage
facility covered by this section may be constructed or operated in the State, unless the Legislature has
expressly approved the construction or operation of that facility. This approval does not replace any
other license or permit that may be required by law or rule.
[PL 1983, c. 381, §9 (NEW).]