Maine Code § 38-1361
Findings and purpose
The Legislature finds and declares that uncontrolled hazardous substance sites within the
jurisdiction of the State present a hazard to all the people of the State and that hazard poses a threat or
potential threat to the public health, safety or welfare, to the environment of the State and to owners
and users of property near or adjacent to uncontrolled sites. [PL 1983, c. 569, §1 (NEW).]
The Legislature further finds that adequate measures must be taken to ensure that the threats posed
by uncontrolled hazardous substance sites are abated, cleaned up or mitigated promptly. [PL 1983, c.
569, §1 (NEW).]
The Legislature further finds that it is in the public interest of the State and its citizens to provide
the capacity for prompt and effective planning and implementation of plans to abate, clean up or
mitigate threats posed or potentially posed by uncontrolled sites. This paramount state interest
outweighs any burden, economic or otherwise, imposed by this chapter. [PL 1983, c. 569, §1
(NEW).]