Maine Code § 38-1310-B
Confidential information
1. Public records. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3, information obtained by the
department under this chapter is a public record as provided by Title 1, chapter 13, subchapter I.
In addition to remedies provided under Title 1, chapter 13, subchapter I, the Superior Court may assess
against the department reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by an
aggrieved person who prevails in the appeal of the department's denial for a request for information
under subchapter V.
[PL 1989, c. 794, §3 (AMD).]
2. Hazardous waste information and information on mercury-added products and electronic
devices; chemicals; recyclables. Information relating to hazardous waste submitted to the department
under this subchapter, information relating to mercury-added products submitted to the department
under chapter 16-B, information relating to electronic devices submitted to the department under
section 1610, subsection 6-A, information related to priority toxic chemicals submitted to the
department under chapter 27, information related to products that contain the "deca" mixture of
polybrominated diphenyl ethers submitted to the department under section 1609 or information related
to reporting on reportable recyclable materials submitted to the department under section 2145 may be
designated by the person submitting it as being only for the confidential use of the department, its agents
and employees, the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry and the Department of
Health and Human Services and their agents and employees, other agencies of State Government, as
authorized by the Governor, employees of the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the
Attorney General and, for waste information, employees of the municipality in which the waste is
located. The designation must be clearly indicated on each page or other portion of information. The
commissioner shall establish procedures to ensure that information so designated is segregated from
public records of the department. The department's public records must include the indication that
information so designated has been submitted to the department, giving the name of the person
submitting the information and the general nature of the information. Upon a request for information,
the scope of which includes information so designated, the commissioner shall notify the submittor.
Within 15 days after receipt of the notice, the submittor shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
department that the designated information should not be disclosed because the information is a trade
secret or production, commercial or financial information, the disclosure of which would impair the
competitive position of the submittor and would make available information not otherwise publicly
available. Unless such a demonstration is made, the information must be disclosed and becomes a
public record. The department may grant or deny disclosure for the whole or any part of the designated
information requested and within 15 days shall give written notice of the decision to the submittor and
the person requesting the designated information. A person aggrieved by a decision of the department
may appeal only to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of section 346. All information
provided by the department to the municipality under this subsection is confidential and not a public
record under Title 1, chapter 13. In the event a request for such information is submitted to the
municipality, the municipality shall submit that request to the commissioner to be processed by the
department as provided in this subsection.
[PL 2019, c. 291, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
3. Release of information. The commissioner shall not release the designated information prior
to the expiration of the time allowed for the filing of an appeal or to the rendering of the decision on
any appeal.
[PL 1979, c. 699, §17 (NEW).]
4. License and enforcement information. Information required by the department for the
purpose of obtaining a permit, license, certification or other approval may not be designated or treated
as designated information under subsection 2.
[PL 1979, c. 699, §17 (NEW).]
5. Rules. The board may adopt rules to carry out the purposes of this section. The rules shall be
consistent with the provisions of Title 1, chapter 13, subchapter I.
[PL 1981, c. 470, Pt. A, §173 (AMD).]
6. Prohibition; penalties.
A. It is unlawful to disclose designated information to any person not authorized by this section.
[PL 1979, c. 699, §17 (NEW).]
B. Any person who solicits, accepts or agrees to accept, or who promises, offers or gives any
pecuniary benefit in return for the disclosure of designated information is guilty of a Class D crime
and to the civil penalty of paragraph C. [PL 1979, c. 699, §17 (NEW).]
C. Any person who knowingly discloses designated information, knowing that the person is not
authorized to do so, is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000. [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B,
§285 (COR).]
D. In any action under this subsection, the court shall first declare that the information is a trade
secret or production, commercial or financial information, the disclosure of which would impair
the competitive position of the submittor and would make available information not otherwise
publicly available. [PL 1979, c. 699, §17 (NEW).]
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §285 (COR).]