Maine Code § 38-1305
Municipalities; powers and duties
1. Disposal services. Each municipality shall provide solid waste disposal services for domestic
and commercial solid waste generated within the municipality and may provide these services for
industrial wastes and sewage treatment plant sludge.
[PL 1989, c. 585, Pt. E, §17 (RPR).]
2. Ordinances.
[PL 1983, c. 816, Pt. A, §43 (RP).]
3.
[PL 1983, c. 380, §3 (RP).]
4. Municipal status reports.
[PL 1989, c. 585, Pt. E, §18 (RP).]
5. Municipal permits. All permits issued pursuant to Title 30-A, chapter 183, subchapter I, shall,
in addition to requirements imposed by those sections, be conditioned on compliance with rules adopted
by the board concerning the operation of solid waste disposal facilities. Copies of permits issued by the
municipality must be submitted to the commissioner within 30 days of issue.
[PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD); PL
1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §231 (AMD).]
6. Municipal septage sites. Each municipality shall provide for the disposal of all refuse, effluent,
sludge and any other materials from all septic tanks and cesspools located within the municipality. In
addition, any person may provide a site for disposal of septage. In addition to making application to
the Department of Environmental Protection for approval of any site, that person shall have written
approval for the site location from the municipality in which it is located, unless the site is located in a
Resource Protection District under the jurisdiction of the Maine Land Use Planning Commission. A
municipality may determine whether approval of the site must be obtained first from the department or
the municipality. The municipal officers shall approve, after hearing, any such private site if they find
that the site complies with municipal ordinances and with local zoning and land use controls. In the
absence of applicable municipal ordinances and local zoning and land use controls, the municipality
shall base its approval of the site on compliance with the siting and design standards in the department's
rules relating to septage management. For purposes of this subsection, "municipality" means a city,
town or plantation.
[PL 1997, c. 40, §1 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 682, §38 (REV).]
7. On-site disposal of domestic septage; enforcement.
[PL 2021, c. 641, §3 (RP).]
8. Septage and sludge permits; municipal enforcement. Pursuant to Title 30-A, section 4452,
subsection 6, a municipality, after notifying the department, may enforce the terms and conditions of a
septage land disposal or storage site permit or a sludge land application or storage site permit issued by
the department under this subchapter.
[PL 1997, c. 38, §2 (AMD).]
9. Coordination between municipality and department. Coordination between the department
and a municipality concerning applications and modifications in the terms or conditions of a permit or
license for a sludge land application site or storage facility is governed by this subsection.
A. Within 14 working days of its receipt of a complete application for a sludge land application
site or storage facility, the department shall notify the municipal officers or their designees from
the municipality in which the site or facility would be located of the application and the name and
address of the applicant. The department shall provide the municipal officers with copies of all test
results performed on the sludge material that is proposed to be spread in that municipality. Prior
to approving an application for a sludge land application site or storage facility, the department
shall consult with the municipal officers or their designees in the municipality in which the site or
facility is proposed and provide them with an opportunity to suggest conditions, including
additional setbacks, to be imposed on a permit or license. If the department does not impose
conditions on a permit or license that have been suggested in writing by the municipal officers, the
department shall provide a written explanation to the municipal officers. [PL 1999, c. 393, §3
(NEW).]
B. The department shall consult with the municipal officers within 10 days of receiving a request
by the sludge generator to change the terms or conditions of a permit or license. The municipality
may petition the commissioner to review a generating facility's testing protocol for sludge. The
commissioner shall respond to the municipality in writing within 10 days of the municipality's
petition. The commissioner may order the applicant to conduct an additional test at the applicant's
cost. A copy of the additional test results must be provided to the municipal officers. [PL 1999,
c. 393, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 1999, c. 393, §3 (RPR).]