Maine Code § 38-1202
Rates
All persons, firms and corporations, whether public, private or municipal, shall pay to the treasurer
of any district formed under this chapter the rates, tolls, rents, entrance charges and other lawful charges
established by the trustees for the sewer or drainage service used or available with respect to their real
estate, which rates shall include rates for such district's readiness to serve charged against owners of
real estate, abutting on or accessible to, sewers or drains of the district, but not actually connected
thereto, whether or not such real estate is improved. In this subchapter, the words "other lawful charges"
or "other charges" shall include, but not be limited to, interest on delinquent accounts at a rate not to
exceed the highest lawful rate set by the Treasurer of State for municipal taxes. [PL 1977, c. 696,
§348 (AMD).]
Rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges shall be uniform within such district, whenever the cost to
the district of installation and maintenance of sewers or their appurtenances and the cost of service is
substantially uniform; but nothing shall preclude the district, from establishing a higher rate, toll, rent
or entrance charge than the regular rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges in sections where, for any
reason, the cost to the district of construction and maintenance, or the cost of service, exceeds the
average, but such higher rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges shall be uniform throughout the sections
where they apply. [PL 1975, c. 461, §3 (AMD).]
Prior to the adoption of a new rate schedule, the trustees shall hold a public hearing regarding the
proposed rate schedule. The trustees shall publish the proposed rates and notice of the hearing not less
than once in a newspaper having a general circulation in the district not less than 7 days prior to the
hearing. The district shall mail to each ratepayer a notice of the public hearing and the proposed new
rate at least 14 days prior to the hearing. [PL 1981, c. 466, §12 (NEW).]
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, districts which share, supply or contract for services
with another district shall establish rates, tolls, rents and entrance charges mutually agreeable to the
trustees of each participating district. [PL 1975, c. 461, §3-A (NEW).]
The sewer rates, tolls, rents, entrance charges, assessments and other lawful charges established by
the board of trustees in accordance with this chapter shall be so fixed and adjusted in respect of the
aggregate thereof so as to produce revenue at least sufficient, together with any other moneys available
therefor, to: [PL 1979, c. 696, §2 (RPR).]
1. Current operating expenses. Pay the current expenses of operating and maintaining the
sewerage, drainage and treatment system of the district;
[PL 1979, c. 696, §3 (RPR).]
2. Payment of interest and principal. Pay the principal of, premium, if any, and interest on all
bonds and notes issued by the district under this chapter as the same become due and payable;
[PL 1979, c. 696, §3 (RPR).]
3. Sinking fund for retirement of obligations. Create and maintain such reserves as may be
required by any trust agreement or resolution securing bonds and notes;
[PL 1979, c. 696, §3 (RPR).]
4. Repairs, replacements and renewals. Provide funds for paying the cost of all necessary
repairs, replacements and renewals of the sewerage, drainage and treatment systems of the district; and
[PL 1979, c. 696, §3 (RPR).]
5. Payment of obligations. Pay or provide for any and all amounts which the district may be
obligated to pay or provide for by law or contract, including any resolution or contract with or for the
benefit of the holders of its bonds and notes.
[PL 1979, c. 696, §4 (NEW).]
In the case of a sanitary district encompassing unorganized territory, such rates, tolls, rents,
entrance charges and other lawful charges as may be applicable to real estate in such unorganized
territory shall be charged against the party in possession thereof. [PL 1967, c. 524, §9 (NEW).]