Maine Code § 36-943
Tax lien mortgage; redemption; discharge; foreclosure
The filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds shall create a tax lien mortgage on said
real estate to the municipality in which the real estate is situated having priority over all other
* * *
discharge under this paragraph is only for the seller. The discharge of the tax lien must include a
statement that the assignee, following the release of the property, did not owe property taxes as to the
released property. The assignee of the discharge is responsible for the cost of recording the discharge.
The assignee of the discharge must be limited to the seller of the property that is the subject of the tax
lien mortgage. [PL 2025, c. 351, §1 (NEW).]
If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within 18 months after
the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the said tax lien mortgage shall
be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of redemption to have expired.
The municipal treasurer shall notify the party named on the tax lien mortgage and each record
holder of a mortgage on the real estate not more than 45 days nor less than 30 days before the foreclosing
date of the tax lien mortgage, in writing signed by the treasurer or bearing the treasurer's facsimile
signature and left at the holder's last and usual place of abode or sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the holder's last known address, of the impending automatic foreclosure and indicating
the exact date of foreclosure. For sending this notice, the municipality is entitled to receive $3 plus all
certified mail, return receipt requested, fees. These costs must be added to and become a part of the
tax. If notice is not given in the time period specified in this section to the party named on the tax lien
mortgage or to any record holder of a mortgage, the person not receiving timely notice may redeem the
tax lien mortgage until 30 days after the treasurer does provide notice in the manner specified in this
section. [PL 2021, c. 531, Pt. B, §6 (AMD).]
* * *