Maine Code § 36-943
Tax lien mortgage; redemption; discharge; foreclosure
The filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds shall create a tax lien mortgage on said
real estate to the municipality in which the real estate is situated having priority over all other
* * *
of redemption has expired, of the title of the municipality to the real estate therein described, and of the
regularity and validity of all proceedings with reference to the acquisition of title by such tax lien
mortgage and the foreclosure thereof.
If the person against whom the tax is assessed dies after the tax has been committed and prior to
the expiration of the 18-month period of foreclosure and if that person has left a will offered for probate,
the probate judge of the county in which that will is offered upon petition of any devisee of the real
estate on which that tax is unpaid may grant a period of redemption not to exceed 60 days following
the final allowance or disallowance of that will. Notice of the petition must be given to the tax collector
of the municipality in which the property is located and a certified copy of the court order must be filed
in the registry of deeds of the county in which the property is located. [PL 2023, c. 523, Pt. A, §7
(AMD).]
A discharge of a municipal tax lien mortgage given after the right of redemption has expired, which
discharge has been recorded in the Registry of Deeds for more than one year, terminates all title of the
municipality derived from such tax lien mortgage or any other recorded tax lien mortgage for which
the right of redemption expired 10 years or more prior to the foreclosure date of this discharged lien,
unless the municipality has conveyed any interest based upon the title acquired from any of the affected
liens. This paragraph applies to discharges of municipal tax lien mortgages given after October 1, 1935.
[PL 1991, c. 245, §1 (AMD); PL 1991, c. 245, §2 (AFF).]
When a municipality conveys the premises back to the former record titleholder or to a successor
of that holder who obtained title before the foreclosure for a consideration of the taxes and costs due,
the rights of the other parties claiming an interest of record in the premises at the time of foreclosure,
including mortgagees, lien creditors or other secured parties, are revived as if the tax lien mortgage had
not been foreclosed. [PL 1993, c. 373, §4 (NEW).]