Maine Code § 36-841
Abatement procedures
1. Error or mistake. The assessors, either upon written application filed within 185 days from
commitment stating the grounds for an abatement or on their own initiative within one year from
commitment, may make such reasonable abatement as they consider proper to correct any illegality,
error or irregularity in assessment if the taxpayer has complied with section 706-A.
The municipal officers, either upon written application filed after one year but within 3 years from
commitment stating the grounds for an abatement or on their own initiative within that time period,
may make such reasonable abatement as they consider proper to correct any illegality, error or
irregularity in assessment if the taxpayer has complied with section 706-A. The municipal officers may
not grant an abatement to correct an error in the valuation of property.
[PL 2017, c. 367, §7 (AMD).]
2. Hardship or poverty. The municipal officers, or the State Tax Assessor for the unorganized
territory, within 3 years from commitment, may, on their own knowledge or on written application,
make such abatements as they believe reasonable on the real and personal taxes on the primary
residence of any person who, by reason of hardship or poverty, is in their judgment unable to contribute
to the public charges. The municipal officers, or the State Tax Assessor for the unorganized territory,
may extend the 3-year period within which they may make abatements under this subsection.
As used in this subsection, "primary residence" means the home, appurtenant structures necessary to
support the home and acreage sufficient to satisfy the minimum lot size as required by the municipality's
land use or building permit ordinance or regulations or, in the absence of any municipal minimum lot
size requirement, as required by Title 12, section 4807-A.
Municipal officers or the State Tax Assessor for the unorganized territory shall:
A. Provide that any person indicating an inability to pay all or part of taxes that have been assessed
because of hardship or poverty be informed of the right to make application under this subsection;
[PL 2013, c. 424, Pt. A, §24 (RPR).]
B. Assist individuals in making application for abatement; [PL 2013, c. 424, Pt. A, §24 (RPR).]
C. Make available application forms for requesting an abatement based on hardship or poverty and
provide that those forms contain notice that a written decision will be made within 30 days of the
date of application; [PL 2013, c. 424, Pt. A, §24 (RPR).]
D. Provide that persons are given the opportunity to apply for an abatement during normal business
hours; [PL 2013, c. 424, Pt. A, §24 (RPR).]
E. Provide that all applications, information submitted in support of the application, files and
communications relating to an application for abatement and the determination on the application
for abatement are confidential. Hearings and proceedings held pursuant to this subsection must be
in executive session; [PL 2013, c. 424, Pt. A, §24 (RPR).]
* * *