Maine Code § 36-656
Real estate
The following real estate is exempt from taxation:
1. Real estate.
A. The aqueducts, pipes and conduits of any corporation supplying a municipality with water are
exempt from taxation, when such municipality takes water therefrom for the extinguishment of
* * *
(a) "Facility" means any disposal system or any treatment works, appliance, equipment,
machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for
the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial,
commercial or domestic waste.
(b) "Disposal system" means any system used primarily for disposing of or isolating
industrial, commercial or domestic waste and includes thickeners, incinerators, pipelines
or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices,
appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial,
commercial or domestic waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation, except that
which is necessary to the manufacture of products.
(c) "Industrial waste" means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of
polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any process, or the development of any
process, of industry or manufacture.
(d) "Treatment works" means any plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used
primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial, commercial
or domestic waste.
(e) "Commercial waste" means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of
polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any activity which is primarily
commercial in nature.
(f) "Domestic waste" means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of
polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any activity which is primarily domestic
in nature.
(2) Air pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection, and all parts and accessories thereof.
As used in this paragraph, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings.
(a) "Facility" means any appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures
installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling,
eliminating or disposing of industrial air pollutants.
Facilities such as air conditioners, dust collectors, fans and similar facilities designed,
constructed or installed solely for the benefit of the person for whom installed or the personnel
of that person may not be deemed air pollution control facilities.
For the purposes of this subparagraph, emissions from and particles of spent nuclear fuel, as
defined in Title 22, section 673, subsection 18, and radioactive waste classified by the United
States Nuclear Regulatory Commission as greater-than-Class C waste are not air pollution and
facilities for storing spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste classified by the United States
Nuclear Regulatory Commission as greater-than-Class C waste are not air pollution control
facilities.
(3) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall issue a determination regarding
certification on or before April 1st for any air or water pollution control facility for which the
commissioner has received a complete application on or before December 15th of the preceding
year. [PL 2023, c. 588, §§1, 2 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 588, §7 (AFF).]
F. [PL 1979, c. 467, §8 (RP).]
G. [PL 1975, c. 765, §13 (RP).]
H. [PL 1977, c. 542, §2 (RP).]
I. [PL 2025, c. 469, §11 (RP); PL 2025, c. 469, §44 (AFF).]
I-1. Unextracted minerals. For purposes of this paragraph, "minerals" has the same meaning as in
section 2855, subsection 9. [PL 2025, c. 469, §12 (NEW); PL 2025, c. 469, §44 (AFF).]
J. An animal waste storage facility. For the purposes of this section, "animal waste storage facility"
means a structure or pit constructed and used solely for storing manure, animal bedding waste or
other wastes generated by animal production. For a facility to be eligible for this exemption, the
Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry must certify that a nutrient management
plan has been prepared in accordance with Title 7, section 4204 for the farm utilizing that animal
waste storage facility. [PL 1999, c. 530, §9 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV).]
K. Solar and wind energy equipment that generates heat or electricity if all of the energy is:
(1) Used on the site where the property is located; or
(2) Transmitted through the facilities of a transmission and distribution utility and a utility
customer or customers receive a utility bill credit for the energy generated by the equipment
pursuant to Title 35-A.
On or before April 1st of the first property tax year for which a taxpayer claims an exemption under
this paragraph, the taxpayer claiming the exemption shall file a report with the assessor. The report
must identify the property for which the exemption is claimed and must be made on a form
prescribed by the State Tax Assessor or a substitute form approved by the State Tax Assessor. The
State Tax Assessor shall furnish copies of the form to each municipality in the State and make the
forms available to taxpayers.
This paragraph applies to solar energy equipment for property tax years beginning before April 1,
2025. [PL 2023, c. 682, §4 (AMD).]
L. For property tax years beginning on or after April 1, 2025, solar energy equipment that generates
heat or electricity if:
(1) All of the energy is used on the site where the property is located;
(2) The equipment is collocated with a net energy billing customer that is or net energy billing
customers that are subscribed to at least 50% of the facility's output; or
(3) All of the energy is transmitted through the facilities of a transmission and distribution
utility and a utility customer or customers receive a utility bill credit for the energy generated
by the equipment pursuant to Title 35-A, section 3209-A or 3209-B and the generator of
* * *