Maine Code § 36-653
Estates of veterans
The following estates of veterans are exempt from taxation: [PL 1973, c. 66, §5 (AMD).]
1. Estates of veterans and servicemen.
A. [PL 1973, c. 66, §6 (RP).]
B. [PL 1973, c. 66, §6 (RP).]
C. The estates up to the just value of $6,000, having a taxable situs in the place of residence, of
veterans who served in the Armed Forces of the United States:
(1) During any federally recognized war period, including the Korean Conflict, the Vietnam
War, the Persian Gulf War, the periods from August 24, 1982 to July 31, 1984 and December
20, 1989 to January 31, 1990, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom and
Operation New Dawn, or during the period from February 1, 1955 to February 27, 1961, or
who were awarded an expeditionary medal for service in the Armed Forces of the United States,
when they have reached the age of 62 years or when they are receiving any form of pension or
compensation from the United States Government for total disability, service-connected or
nonservice-connected, as a veteran. A veteran of the Vietnam War must have served on active
duty after February 27, 1961 and before May 8, 1975. "Persian Gulf War" means service on
active duty on or after August 2, 1990 and before or on the date that the United States
Government recognizes as the end of that war period; or
(2) Who are disabled by injury or disease incurred or aggravated during active military service
in the line of duty and are receiving any form of pension or compensation from the United
States Government for total, service-connected disability.
The exemptions provided in this paragraph apply to the property of that veteran, including property
held in joint tenancy with that veteran's spouse or held in a revocable living trust for the benefit of
that veteran. [PL 2023, c. 441, Pt. B, §1 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 441, Pt. B, §7 (AFF).]
C-1. The estates up to the just value of $7,000, having a taxable situs in the place of residence of
veterans who served in the Armed Forces of the United States during any federally recognized war
period during or before World War I and who would be eligible for an exemption under paragraph
C.
The exemption provided in this paragraph is in lieu of any exemption under paragraph C to which
the veteran may be eligible and applies to the property of that veteran, including property held in
joint tenancy with that veteran's spouse or held in a revocable living trust for the benefit of that
veteran. [PL 1995, c. 368, Pt. CCC, §2 (AMD); PL 1995, c. 368, Pt. CCC, §11 (AFF).]
D. The estates up to the just value of $6,000, having a taxable situs in the place of residence, of
the unremarried surviving spouse or minor child of any veteran who would be entitled to the
exemption if living, or who is in receipt of a pension or compensation from the Federal Government
as the surviving spouse or minor child of a veteran.
The estates up to the just value of $6,000, having a taxable situs in the place of residence, of the
parent of a deceased veteran who is 62 years of age or older and is an unremarried surviving spouse
who is in receipt of a pension or compensation from the Federal Government based upon the
service-connected death of that parent's child.
The exemptions provided in this paragraph apply to the property of an unremarried surviving
spouse or minor child or parent of a deceased veteran, including property held in a revocable living
trust for the benefit of that unremarried surviving spouse or minor child or parent of a deceased
veteran. [PL 2025, c. 113, Pt. D, §16 (AMD).]
D-1. The estates up to the just value of $50,000, having a taxable situs in the place of residence,
for specially adapted housing units, of veterans who served in the Armed Forces of the United
States during any federally recognized war period, including the Korean Conflict, the Vietnam War,
the Persian Gulf War, the periods from August 24, 1982 to July 31, 1984 and December 20, 1989
to January 31, 1990, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation New
Dawn, or during the period from February 1, 1955 to February 27, 1961, or who were awarded an
expeditionary medal for service in the Armed Forces of the United States, and who are veterans as
described in 38 United States Code, Section 2101, and who received a grant from the United States
Government for any such housing, or of the unremarried surviving spouses of those veterans. A
veteran of the Vietnam War must have served on active duty after February 27, 1961 and before
May 8, 1975. "Persian Gulf War" means service on active duty on or after August 2, 1990 and
before or on the date that the United States Government recognizes as the end of that war period.
The exemption provided in this paragraph applies to the property of the veteran including property
held in joint tenancy with a spouse or held in a revocable living trust for the benefit of that veteran.
[PL 2025, c. 113, Pt. D, §17 (AMD).]
D-2. The estates up to the just value of $7,000, having a taxable situs in the place of residence of
the unremarried surviving spouse or minor child of any veteran who would be entitled to an
exemption under paragraph C-1, if living, or who is in receipt of a pension or compensation from
the Federal Government as the surviving spouse or minor child of a veteran, and who is the
unremarried surviving spouse or minor child of a veteran who served during any federally
recognized war period during or before World War I.
The exemption provided in this paragraph is in lieu of any exemption under paragraph D to which
the person may be eligible and applies to the property of that person, including property held in a
revocable living trust for the benefit of that person. [PL 2025, c. 113, Pt. D, §18 (AMD).]
D-3. The estates up to the just value of $7,000, having a taxable situs in the place of residence of
the parent of a deceased veteran who is 62 years of age or older and is an unremarried surviving
* * *