Maine Code § 36-5192
Nonresident partner -- adjusted gross income from sources in this State
1. General. In determining the adjusted gross income of a nonresident partner of any partnership,
there must be included only that part derived from or connected with sources in this State of the partner's
distributive share of items of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction entering into that nonresident
partner's federal adjusted gross income, as that part is determined under regulations prescribed by the
assessor in accordance with the general rules in section 5142.
[RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. F, §20 (COR).]
2. Itemized deductions. If a nonresident partner of any partnership elects to itemize deductions
in determining that nonresident partner's tax liability to this State, the distributive share of partnership
items of deduction from federal adjusted gross income for that nonresident partner must be attributed
to that nonresident partner.
[RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. F, §21 (COR).]
3. Special rules as to sources in this State. In determining the sources of a nonresident partner's
income, effect may not be given to a provision in the partnership agreement that:
A. Characterizes payments to the partner as being for services or for the use of capital, or allocated
to the partner, as income or gain from sources outside this State, a greater proportion of that
partner's distributive share of partnership income or gain than the ratio of partnership income or
gain from sources outside this State to partnership income or gain from all sources except as
authorized in subsection 5; or [RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. F, §22 (COR).]
B. Allocates to the partner a greater proportion of a partnership item of loss or deduction connected
with sources in this State than that partner's proportionate share, for federal income tax purposes,
of partnership loss or deduction generally, except as authorized in subsection 5. [RR 2025, c. 1,
Pt. F, §22 (COR).]
[RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. F, §22 (COR).]
4. Partner's modifications. Any modification described in section 5122, subsection 1 and 2,
which relates to an item of partnership income, gain, loss or deduction, shall be made in accordance
with the partner's distributive share, for federal income tax purposes of the item to which the
modification relates, but limited to the portion of such item derived from or connected with sources in
this State.
[PL 1979, c. 541, Pt. A, §234 (AMD).]
5. Alternate methods. The assessor may, on application, authorize or may require the use of such
other methods of determining a nonresident partner's portion of partnership items derived from or
connected with sources in this State, and the modifications related to those partnership items, as may
be appropriate and equitable, on such terms and conditions as the assessor may require.
[RR 2025, c. 1, Pt. F, §23 (COR).]
6. Application of rules for resident partners to nonresident partners. A nonresident partner's
distributive share of items of income, gain, loss or deduction shall be determined under section 5191,
subsection 1. The character of partnership items for a nonresident partner shall be determined under
section 5191, subsection 2. The effect of a special provision in a partnership agreement, other than a
provision referred to in subsection 3, having as a principal purpose the avoidance or evasion of tax
under this Part shall be determined under section 5191, subsection 3.
[PL 1979, c. 541, Pt. A, §235 (AMD).]