Maine Code § 36-1811-A
Credit for worthless accounts
The tax paid on sales represented by accounts charged off as worthless may be credited against the
tax due on a subsequent return filed within 3 years of the charge-off, but, if any such accounts are
thereafter collected by the retailer, a tax must be paid upon the amounts so collected. [PL 2007, c.
438, §49 (AMD).]