Maine Code § 36-141
Assessment
1. General provisions. Except as otherwise provided by this Title, an amount of tax that a person
declares on a return filed with the State Tax Assessor to be due to the State is deemed to be assessed at
the time the return is filed and is payable on or before the date prescribed for filing the return. When a
return is filed, the assessor shall examine it and may conduct audits or investigations to determine the
correct tax liability. If the assessor determines that the amount of tax shown on the return is less than
the correct amount, the assessor shall assess the tax due the State and provide notice to the taxpayer of
the assessment. Except as provided in subsection 2, an assessment may not be made after 3 years from
the date the return was filed or 3 years from the date prescribed for filing the return, whichever is later.
The assessor may make a supplemental assessment within the assessment period prescribed by this
section for the same period, periods or partial periods previously assessed if the assessor determines
that a previous assessment understates the tax due or otherwise is imperfect or incomplete in any
material respect. For purposes of this subsection, the date prescribed for filing the return is determined
without regard to any extension of time.
[PL 2019, c. 659, Pt. G, §1 (AMD); PL 2019, c. 659, Pt. G, §5 (AFF).]
2. Exceptions. The following are exceptions to the 3-year time limit specified in subsection 1.
A. An assessment may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability
shown on the return, after adjustments necessary to correct any mathematical errors apparent on
the face of the return, is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the assessor. In determining
whether the 50% threshold provided by this paragraph is satisfied, the assessor may not consider
any portion of the understated tax liability for which the taxpayer has substantial authority
supporting its position. [PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §3 (AMD).]
B. An assessment may be made at any time with respect to a time period for which a fraudulent
return has been filed. [PL 1979, c. 378, §4 (NEW).]
C. An assessment may be made at any time with respect to a period for which a return has become
due but has not been filed. If a person who has failed to file a return does not provide to the assessor,
within 60 days of receipt of notice, information that the assessor considers necessary to determine
the person's tax liability for that period, the assessor may assess an estimated tax liability based
upon the best information otherwise available. In any proceeding for the collection of tax for that
period, that estimate is prima facie evidence of the tax liability. The 60-day period provided by
this paragraph must be extended for an additional 60 days if the taxpayer requests an extension in
writing prior to the expiration of the original 60-day period. [PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §1 (AMD);
PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §3 (AFF).]
D. [PL 2007, c. 627, §4 (RP).]
E. The time limitations for assessment specified in this section may be extended to any later date
to which the assessor and taxpayer agree in writing. [PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §1 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §3 (AFF); PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §3
(AMD).]
3. Abatement.
[PL 1985, c. 691, §1 (RP).]