Maine Code § 36-112
State Tax Assessor
1. General powers and duties. The assessor shall administer and enforce the tax laws enacted
under this Title and under Title 29-A, and may adopt rules and require such information to be reported
as necessary. The assessor may investigate, enforce and prosecute activities defined as crimes in this
Title and in Title 17-A, sections 358, 751 and 903. The assessor shall provide, at the time of issuance,
to one or more entities that publish a monthly state tax service all rules, bulletins, taxpayer notices or
alerts, notices of rulemaking, any other taxpayer information issued by the assessor, and all substantive
amendments or modifications of the same, for publication by that entity or entities. When a significant
change has occurred in bureau policy or practice or in the interpretation by the bureau of any law, rule
or instruction bulletin, the assessor shall, within 60 days of the change, provide to the same publishing
entity or entities written notice, suitable for publication, of the change.
[PL 1999, c. 127, Pt. A, §47 (RPR).]
2. Organization. The assessor may employ deputies, assistants and employees as necessary,
subject to the Civil Service Law unless otherwise provided, and distribute the duties given to the
assessor or to the bureau among those persons or divisions in that bureau the assessor considers
necessary for economy and efficiency in administration. An officer within each division of the bureau
must be designated by the assessor as director of that division. The assessor, for enforcement and
administrative purposes, may divide the State into a reasonable number of districts in which branch
offices may be maintained.
The Office of Tax Policy, referred to in this paragraph as "the office," is established within the bureau.
The head of the office is the Associate Commissioner for Tax Policy, who reports directly to, and serves
at the pleasure of, the Commissioner of Administrative and Financial Services and who must have an
advanced degree in economics, statistics, accounting, business, law or public policy. The office is
responsible for: providing economic and legal policy analysis on tax issues; oversight of tax legislation
review; providing revenue forecasting analysis to the Revenue Forecasting Committee under Title 5,
section 1710-E; the preparation of tax expenditure reports; the establishment of policy criteria reflected
in bureau rules and advisory rulings; and related public relations.
[PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. I, §7 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. I, §11 (AFF).]
2-A. Training program. The assessor may implement a training program to enhance the technical
and service delivery expertise of the bureau's revenue agents. Employees in the revenue agent
classification who participate in the training program and who demonstrate that they have achieved
competencies prescribed by the assessor may progress immediately to the senior revenue agent
classification. Employees in the senior revenue agent classification who participate in the training
program and who demonstrate that they have achieved competencies prescribed by the assessor may
progress immediately to the principal revenue agent classification.
[PL 2023, c. 412, Pt. L, §1 (AMD).]
3. Examination of witnesses. The assessor may summon and examine under oath any person
whose testimony is considered necessary to the proper discharge of the assessor's duties and may
require the production of all books or other documents in the custody or control of that person that
relate to any matter that the assessor has authority to investigate or determine. This examination may
be conducted by an agent designated by the assessor and is considered an "official proceeding" within
the meaning of that term in Title 17-A, section 451. The assessor or that agent may administer all oaths
required under this Title and may, in the assessor's discretion, reduce any examination under oath to
writing. Any person summoned under this section is entitled to receive at the same time a copy of the
Taxpayer Bill of Rights statement required to be prepared under subsection 7-A.
Any justice of the Superior Court and, with respect to the taxes imposed under Part 6, any judge of
probate, upon application of the assessor, may compel the attendance of witnesses and the giving of
testimony before the assessor in the same manner, to the same extent and subject to the same penalties
as if before the court over which that justice or judge presides.
[PL 1997, c. 526, §7 (AMD).]
4. Examination of records and premises. Whenever necessary to the administration of this Title,
the assessor may make, or cause to be made by an employee, an examination or investigation of the
place of business, books and other documents and any other relevant personal property of any person
who the assessor has reason to believe is liable for any tax imposed by this Title.
At the conclusion of an audit, the assessor or an agent shall conduct an audit conference with the
taxpayer and shall give the taxpayer a written summary of the audit findings, including the legal basis
for the audit findings and adjustments, along with copies of relevant bureau audit workpapers.
[PL 2003, c. 668, §7 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 668, §12 (AFF).]
5. Contract authority. The assessor is authorized to contract with persons on an independent
contract basis for the furnishing of technical services to assist the assessor in the administration of this
Title.
[PL 1997, c. 526, §7 (AMD).]
5-A. Agreements with other governments. The assessor may enter into agreements with other
governments for assistance in the administration and enforcement of this Title if the disclosure of
information to duly authorized officers of those governments is permitted by section 191, subsection 2,
paragraph D.
[PL 2009, c. 496, §1 (AMD).]
6. Agent for collection. The assessor is authorized to name any of the assessor's employees as
agents to collect any tax imposed under this Title.
* * *