Maine Code § 36-112
State Tax Assessor
1. General powers and duties. The assessor shall administer and enforce the tax laws enacted
under this Title and under Title 29-A, and may adopt rules and require such information to be reported
as necessary. The assessor may investigate, enforce and prosecute activities defined as crimes in this
Title and in Title 17-A, sections 358, 751 and 903. The assessor shall provide, at the time of issuance,
to one or more entities that publish a monthly state tax service all rules, bulletins, taxpayer notices or
alerts, notices of rulemaking, any other taxpayer information issued by the assessor, and all substantive
amendments or modifications of the same, for publication by that entity or entities. When a significant
change has occurred in bureau policy or practice or in the interpretation by the bureau of any law, rule
or instruction bulletin, the assessor shall, within 60 days of the change, provide to the same publishing
entity or entities written notice, suitable for publication, of the change.
[PL 1999, c. 127, Pt. A, §47 (RPR).]
2. Organization. The assessor may employ deputies, assistants and employees as necessary,
subject to the Civil Service Law unless otherwise provided, and distribute the duties given to the
assessor or to the bureau among those persons or divisions in that bureau the assessor considers
necessary for economy and efficiency in administration. An officer within each division of the bureau
must be designated by the assessor as director of that division. The assessor, for enforcement and
administrative purposes, may divide the State into a reasonable number of districts in which branch
offices may be maintained.
The Office of Tax Policy, referred to in this paragraph as "the office," is established within the bureau.
The head of the office is the Associate Commissioner for Tax Policy, who reports directly to, and serves
at the pleasure of, the Commissioner of Administrative and Financial Services and who must have an
advanced degree in economics, statistics, accounting, business, law or public policy. The office is
responsible for: providing economic and legal policy analysis on tax issues; oversight of tax legislation
review; providing revenue forecasting analysis to the Revenue Forecasting Committee under Title 5,
section 1710-E; the preparation of tax expenditure reports; the establishment of policy criteria reflected
in bureau rules and advisory rulings; and related public relations.
[PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. I, §7 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 655, Pt. I, §11 (AFF).]
2-A. Training program. The assessor may implement a training program to enhance the technical
and service delivery expertise of the bureau's revenue agents. Employees in the revenue agent
classification who participate in the training program and who demonstrate that they have achieved
competencies prescribed by the assessor may progress immediately to the senior revenue agent
classification. Employees in the senior revenue agent classification who participate in the training
* * *