Maine Code § 36-1109
Schedule; investigation
1. Schedule. The owner or owners of farmland subject to taxation under this subchapter shall
submit a signed schedule, on or before April 1st of the year in which the owner or owners wish to first
* * *
land must be classified as open space land and subject to taxation under this subchapter. In determining
whether the restriction of the use or preservation of the land provides a public benefit in one of the areas
set forth in section 1102, subsection 6, the assessor shall consider all facts and circumstances pertinent
to the land and its vicinity. A factor that is pertinent to one application may be irrelevant in determining
the public benefit of another application. A single factor, whether listed below or not, may be
determinative of public benefit. Among the factors to be considered are:
A. The importance of the land by virtue of its size or uniqueness in the vicinity or proximity to
extensive development or comprising an entire landscape feature; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
B. The likelihood that development of the land would contribute to degradation of the scenic,
natural, historic or archeological character of the area; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
C. The opportunity of the general public to appreciate significant scenic values of the land; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
D. The opportunity for regular and substantial use of the land by the general public for recreational
or educational use; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
E. The importance of the land in preserving a local or regional landscape or resource that attracts
tourism or commerce to the area; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
F. The likelihood that the preservation of the land as undeveloped open space will provide
economic benefit to the municipality by limiting municipal expenditures required to service
development; [PL 2023, c. 523, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
G. Whether the land is included in an area designated as open space land or resource protection
land on a comprehensive plan or in a zoning ordinance or on a zoning map as finally adopted; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
H. The existence of a conservation easement, other legally enforceable restriction, or ownership
by a nonprofit entity committed to conservation of the property that will permanently preserve the
land in its natural, scenic or open character; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
I. The proximity of other private or public conservation lands protected by permanent easement or
ownership by governmental or nonprofit entities committed to conservation of the property; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
J. The likelihood that protection of the land will contribute to the ecological viability of a local,
state or national park, nature preserve, wildlife refuge, wilderness area or similar protected area;
[PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
K. The existence on the land of habitat for rare, endangered or threatened species of animals, fish
or plants, or of a high quality example of a terrestrial or aquatic community; [PL 1989, c. 748,
§4 (NEW).]
L. The consistency of the proposed open space use with public programs for scenic preservation,
wildlife preservation, historic preservation, game management or recreation in the region; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
M. The identification of the land or of outstanding natural resources on the land by a legislatively
mandated program, on the state, local or federal level, as particular areas, parcels, land types or
natural resources for protection, including, but not limited to, the register of critical areas under
Title 12, section 544-B; the laws governing wildlife sanctuaries and management areas under Title
12, section 10109, subsection 1 and sections 12706 and 12708; the laws governing the State's rivers
under Title 12, chapter 200; the natural resource protection laws under Title 38, chapter 3,
subchapter 1, article 5-A; and the Maine Coastal Barrier Resources Systems under Title 38, chapter
21; [PL 2007, c. 627, §29 (AMD).]
N. Whether the land contains historic or archeological resources listed in the National Register of
Historic Places or is determined eligible for such a listing by the Maine Historic Preservation
Commission, either in its own right or as contributing to the significance of an adjacent historic or
archeological resource listed, or eligible to be listed, in the National Register of Historic Places; or
[PL 2003, c. 619, §3 (AMD).]
O. Whether there is a written management agreement between the landowner and the Department
of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife or the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry as
described in section 1102, subsection 10. [PL 2003, c. 619, §4 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt.
W, §5 (REV).]
If a parcel of land for which the owner or owners are seeking classification as open space contains any
principal or accessory structures or any substantial improvements that are inconsistent with the
preservation of the land as open space, the owner or owners in their schedule shall exclude from their
application for classification as open space a parcel of land containing those buildings or improvements
at least equivalent in size to the state minimum lot size as prescribed by Title 12, section 4807-A or by
the zoning ordinances or zoning map pertaining to the area in which the land is located, whichever is
larger. For the purposes of this section, if any of the buildings or improvements are located within
shoreland areas as defined in Title 38, chapter 3, subchapter 1, article 2-B, the excluded parcel must
include the minimum shoreland frontage required by the applicable minimum lot standards under the
minimum guidelines established pursuant to Title 38, chapter 3, subchapter 1, article 2-B or by the
zoning ordinance for the area in which the land is located, whichever is larger. The shoreland frontage
requirement is waived to the extent that the affected frontage is part of a contiguous shore path or a
beach for which there is or will be, once classified, regular and substantial use by the public. The
* * *