Maine Code § 36-1109
Schedule; investigation
1. Schedule. The owner or owners of farmland subject to taxation under this subchapter shall
submit a signed schedule, on or before April 1st of the year in which the owner or owners wish to first
* * *
subsection 4 per year for one of the 2 or 3 of the 5 preceding calendar years, may apply for a 2-year
provisional classification as farmland by submitting a signed schedule in duplicate, on or before April
1st of the year for which provisional classification is requested, identifying the land to be taxed under
this subsection, listing the number of acres of each farmland classification, showing the location of the
land in each classification and representing that the applicant intends to conduct farming or agricultural
activities upon that parcel. Upon receipt of the schedule, the land must be provisionally classified as
farmland and subjected to taxation under this subchapter. If, at the end of the 2-year period, the land
does not qualify as farmland under section 1102, subsection 4, the owner shall pay a penalty that is an
amount equal to the taxes that would have been assessed had the property been assessed at its fair
market value on the first day of April for the 2 preceding tax years less the taxes paid on the property
over the 2 preceding years and interest at the legal rate from the dates on which those amounts would
have been payable.
[PL 1999, c. 731, Pt. Y, §4 (AMD).]
3. Open space land qualification. The owner or owners of land who believe that land is open
space land as defined in section 1102, subsection 6 shall submit a signed schedule on or before April
1st of the year in which that land first becomes subject to taxation under this subchapter to the assessor
on a form prescribed by the State Tax Assessor that must contain a description of the land, a general
description of the use to which the land is being put and other information required by the assessor to
aid the assessor in determining whether the land qualifies for classification as open space land and for
which of the valuation categories set forth in section 1106-A the land is eligible. The assessor shall
determine whether the land is open space land as defined in section 1102, subsection 6 and, if so, that
land must be classified as open space land and subject to taxation under this subchapter. In determining
whether the restriction of the use or preservation of the land provides a public benefit in one of the areas
set forth in section 1102, subsection 6, the assessor shall consider all facts and circumstances pertinent
to the land and its vicinity. A factor that is pertinent to one application may be irrelevant in determining
the public benefit of another application. A single factor, whether listed below or not, may be
determinative of public benefit. Among the factors to be considered are:
A. The importance of the land by virtue of its size or uniqueness in the vicinity or proximity to
extensive development or comprising an entire landscape feature; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
B. The likelihood that development of the land would contribute to degradation of the scenic,
natural, historic or archeological character of the area; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
C. The opportunity of the general public to appreciate significant scenic values of the land; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
D. The opportunity for regular and substantial use of the land by the general public for recreational
or educational use; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
E. The importance of the land in preserving a local or regional landscape or resource that attracts
tourism or commerce to the area; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
F. The likelihood that the preservation of the land as undeveloped open space will provide
economic benefit to the municipality by limiting municipal expenditures required to service
development; [PL 2023, c. 523, Pt. A, §11 (AMD).]
G. Whether the land is included in an area designated as open space land or resource protection
land on a comprehensive plan or in a zoning ordinance or on a zoning map as finally adopted; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
H. The existence of a conservation easement, other legally enforceable restriction, or ownership
by a nonprofit entity committed to conservation of the property that will permanently preserve the
land in its natural, scenic or open character; [PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
I. The proximity of other private or public conservation lands protected by permanent easement or
ownership by governmental or nonprofit entities committed to conservation of the property; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
J. The likelihood that protection of the land will contribute to the ecological viability of a local,
state or national park, nature preserve, wildlife refuge, wilderness area or similar protected area;
[PL 1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
K. The existence on the land of habitat for rare, endangered or threatened species of animals, fish
or plants, or of a high quality example of a terrestrial or aquatic community; [PL 1989, c. 748,
§4 (NEW).]
L. The consistency of the proposed open space use with public programs for scenic preservation,
wildlife preservation, historic preservation, game management or recreation in the region; [PL
1989, c. 748, §4 (NEW).]
M. The identification of the land or of outstanding natural resources on the land by a legislatively
mandated program, on the state, local or federal level, as particular areas, parcels, land types or
natural resources for protection, including, but not limited to, the register of critical areas under
Title 12, section 544-B; the laws governing wildlife sanctuaries and management areas under Title
12, section 10109, subsection 1 and sections 12706 and 12708; the laws governing the State's rivers
under Title 12, chapter 200; the natural resource protection laws under Title 38, chapter 3,
subchapter 1, article 5-A; and the Maine Coastal Barrier Resources Systems under Title 38, chapter
21; [PL 2007, c. 627, §29 (AMD).]
* * *