Maine Code § 36-1105
Valuation of farmland
The municipal assessor, chief assessor or State Tax Assessor for the unorganized territory shall
establish the 100% valuation per acre based on the current use value of farmland used for agricultural
or horticultural purposes. The values established must be guided by the Department of Agriculture,
Conservation and Forestry as provided in section 1119 and adjusted by the assessor if determined
necessary on the basis of such considerations as farmland rentals, farmer-to-farmer sales, soil types and
quality, commodity values, topography and other relevant factors. These values may not reflect
development or market value purposes other than agricultural or horticultural use. The values may not
reflect value attributable to road frontage or shore frontage. [PL 1999, c. 731, Pt. Y, §2 (AMD); PL
2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §5 (REV).]
The 100% valuation per acre for farm woodland within a parcel classified as farmland under this
subchapter is the 100% valuation per acre for each forest type established for each county pursuant to
subchapter 2-A. Areas other than woodland, agricultural land or horticultural land located within any
parcel of farmland classified under this subchapter are valued on the basis of just value. [PL 2017, c.
288, Pt. A, §42 (AMD).]