Maine Code § 33-508
Nominee mortgagees
1. Authority presumed. A person or entity that is named as nominee to hold a mortgage for
another person or entity, in an instrument creating or assigning the mortgage, is presumed to have the
authority to execute an assignment, partial release, discharge or other instrument that affects the title to
the mortgaged property unless the person or entity on whose behalf the nominee is named:
A. Explicitly negates such authority within the instrument in which the nominee is named; or [PL
2015, c. 289, §1 (NEW).]
B. Executes a separate instrument that explicitly negates such authority and that is recorded in the
registry of deeds within the county or district in which the mortgaged property is located. [PL
2015, c. 289, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2015, c. 289, §1 (NEW).]
2. Instrument valid. An assignment, partial release, discharge or other instrument affecting the
title to mortgaged property or any interest in the property that is otherwise valid and that is executed by
a nominee mortgagee with authority as provided in subsection 1 is valid even if the assignment, partial
release, discharge or other instrument does not state the authority of the nominee mortgagee to take the
action.
[PL 2015, c. 289, §1 (NEW).]
3. Statement not a limitation of authority. A statement in an instrument described in this section
to the effect that, for purposes of recording, the nominee mortgagee is the mortgagee of record, or any
statement of similar meaning, may not be considered to be a limitation upon the authority of the
nominee mortgagee.
[PL 2015, c. 289, §1 (NEW).]
4. Application. This section applies exclusively to any discharge or partial release issued prior to
the effective date of this section, whether made by a nominee mortgagee or by a subsequent assignee;
to discharges or partial releases issued on or subsequent to the effective date of this section, whether
made by a nominee mortgagee or by a subsequent assignee; and to any assignment or other instrument
affecting title to a mortgaged property that is the subject of a foreclosure judgment or other legal
judgment affecting title to a mortgaged property for which, as of the effective date of this section, either
the period for appeal has run with no appeal having been filed or all rights of appeal have been
exhausted.