Maine Code § 33-477-A
Conservation easement standards
1. Conservation values. A conservation easement executed on or after the effective date of this
section must include a statement of the conservation purposes of the easement, the conservation
attributes associated with the real property and the benefit to the general public intended to be served
by the restriction on uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement.
[PL 2007, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]
2. Amendment and termination. Amendments and termination of a conservation easement may
occur only pursuant to this subsection.
A. A conservation easement executed on or after the effective date of this section must include a
statement of the holder's power to agree to amendments to the terms of the conservation easement
in a manner consistent with the limitations of paragraph B. [PL 2007, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]
B. A conservation easement may not be terminated or amended in such a manner as to materially
detract from the conservation values intended for protection without the prior approval of the court
in an action in which the Attorney General is made a party. In making this determination, the court
shall consider, among other relevant factors, the purposes expressed by the parties in the easement
and the public interest. If the value of the landowner's estate is increased by reason of the
amendment or termination of a conservation easement, that increase must be paid over to the holder
or to such nonprofit or governmental entity as the court may designate, to be used for the protection
of conservation lands consistent, as nearly as possible, with the stated publicly beneficial
conservation purposes of the easement. [PL 2007, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]
3. Monitoring. The holder of a conservation easement shall monitor the condition of the real
property subject to the conservation easement at least every 3 years and shall prepare and retain a
written monitoring report in its permanent records. The holder shall make available to the landowner,
upon request, a copy of the monitoring report.
[PL 2007, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]
4. Failure to comply. Failure to comply with the requirements of subsection 1, subsection 2,
paragraph A or subsection 3 does not invalidate a conservation easement otherwise entitled to the
protections of this subchapter.