Maine Code § 33-455
Agreements to treat building as personal property
No agreement, that a building erected with the consent of the landowner by one not the owner of
the land upon which it is erected shall be and remain personal property, shall be effectual against any
person, except the owner of such land, his heirs, devisees and persons having actual notice thereof,
unless such agreement is in writing and signed by such landowner or by someone duly authorized for
that purpose, and acknowledged and recorded as deeds are required to be acknowledged and recorded
under this chapter. This section shall not apply to agreements entered into prior to the 28th day of April,
1903, and then outstanding.