Maine Code § 33-1603-117
Other liens affecting the condominium
(a) A judgment for money against the association, if a lien order is filed with the Register of Deeds
of the county where the condominium is located, as provided in Title 14, section 3132, as it or its
equivalent may be amended or modified from time to time, is not a lien on the common elements, but
is a lien in favor of the judgment lienholder against all of the units in the condominium at the time the
judgment was entered. No other property of a unit owner is subject to the claims of creditors of the
association. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), if the association has granted a security
interest in the common elements to a creditor of the association pursuant to section 1603-112, the holder
of that security interest must exercise its right against the common elements before its judgment lien
on any unit may be enforced. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(c) Whether perfected before or after the creation of the condominium, if a lien other than a
mortgage, including a judgment lien or lien attributable to work performed or materials supplied before
creation of the condominium, becomes effective against 2 or more units, the unit owner of an affected
unit may pay to the lienholder the amount of the lien attributable to his unit, and the lienholder, upon
receipt of payment, promptly shall deliver a release of the lien covering the unit. The amount of the
payment must be proportionate to the ratio which that unit owner's common expense liability bears to
the common expense liabilities of all unit owners whose units are subject to the lien. After payment,
the association may not assess or have a lien against that unit owner's unit for any portion of the common
expenses incurred in connection with that lien. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(d) A judgment against the association shall be indexed in the name of the condominium and the
association and, if so indexed, is constructive notice of the lien against the units. [PL 1981, c. 699
(NEW).]