Maine Code § 33-1603-113
Insurance
(a) Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a
declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available:
(1) Property insurance on the common elements, insuring against all risks of direct physical loss
commonly insured against or, in the case of a conversion condominium, against fire and extended
coverage perils. The total amount of insurance after application of any deductibles shall be not less
than 80% of the actual cash value of the insured property at the time the insurance is purchased and at
each renewal date, exclusive of land, excavations, foundations and other items normally excluded from
property policies; and [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(2) Liability insurance, including medical payments' insurance, in an amount determined by the
executive board but not less than any amount specified in the declaration, covering all occurrences
commonly insured against for death, bodily injury and property damage arising out of or in connection
with the use, ownership or maintenance of the common elements. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(b) The insurance maintained under subsection (a), paragraph (1), to the extent reasonably
available, may, and in the case of buildings containing units having horizontal boundaries between
them, shall include the units, but need not include improvements and betterments installed by unit
owners. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(c) If the insurance described in subsection (a) is not reasonably available, the association promptly
shall cause notice of that fact to be hand delivered or sent prepaid by United States' mail to all unit
owners. The declaration may require the association to carry any other insurance, and the association
in any event may carry any other insurance it deems appropriate to protect the association or the unit
owners. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(d) Insurance policies carried pursuant to subsection (a) must provide that:
(1) Each unit owner is an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of his
ownership of an undivided interest in the common elements or membership in the association; [PL
1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(2) The insurer waives its right to subrogation under the policy against any unit owner of the
condominium or members of his household; [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(3) No act or omission by any unit owner, unless acting within the scope of his authority on behalf
of the association, will void the policy or be a condition to recovery under the policy; and [PL 1981,
c. 699 (NEW).]
(4) If, at the time of a loss under the policy, there is other insurance in the name of a unit owner
covering the same risk covered by the policy, the association's policy provides primary insurance. [PL
1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(e) Any loss covered by the property policy under subsection (a), paragraph (1), and subsection (b)
shall be adjusted with the association, but the insurance proceeds for that loss shall be payable to any
insurance trustee designated for that purpose, or otherwise to the association, and not to any mortgagee.
The insurance trustee or the association shall hold any insurance proceeds in trust for unit owners and
lien holders as their interest may appear. Subject to the provisions of subsection (h), the proceeds shall
be disbursed first for the repair or restoration of the damaged property, and unit owners and lien holders
are not entitled to receive payment of any portion of the proceeds unless there is a surplus of proceeds
after the common elements and units have been completely repaired or restored, or the condominium
is terminated. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(f) An insurance policy issued to the association does not prevent a unit owner from obtaining
insurance for his own benefit. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(g) An insurer that has issued an insurance policy under this section shall issue certificates or
memoranda of insurance to the association and, upon request, to any unit owner or mortgagee. The
insurer issuing the policy may not cancel or refuse to renew it until 20 days after notice of the proposed
cancellation or nonrenewal has been mailed to the association, each unit owner and each mortgagee to
whom a certificate or memorandum of insurance has been issued at their respective last known
addresses. [PL 1981, c. 699 (NEW).]
(h) Any portion of the condominium for which insurance is required under this section which is
damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association unless: (1) The
condominium is terminated; (2) repair or replacement would be illegal under any state or local health
or safety statute or ordinance; or (3) 80% of the unit owners, including every owner of a unit or
assigned limited common element which will not be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild. The cost of repair or
replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserves is a common expense. If the entire
condominium is not repaired or replaced: (1) The insurance proceeds attributable to the damaged
common elements shall be used to restore the damaged area to a condition compatible with the
remainder of the condominium; (2) the insurance proceeds attributable to units and limited common
elements which are not rebuilt shall be distributed to the owners of those units and the owners of the
units to which those limited common elements were allocated or to their respective lien holders as their
interests may appear; and (3) the remainder of the proceeds shall be distributed to all the unit owners
or lien holders as their interests may appear in proportion to the common element interests of all the
unit owners. If the unit owners vote not to rebuild any unit, that unit's allocated interests are
automatically reallocated upon the vote as if the unit had been condemned under section 1601-107,
subsection (a), and the association promptly shall prepare, execute and record an amendment to the
* * *